ISCFASTPITCH.COM IS THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE OF THE INTERNATIONAL SOFTBALL CONGRESS
Monday, December 22, 2014
Highlights - 2005

2005
Eau Claire, Wisconsin
Aug 12-20
 
 
Order of Finish
Marathon (WI) County Materials
Madison (WI) The Farm Tavern
Kitchener ON Hallman Twins
Denmark (WI) Circle Tap
Saskatoon SK Aspen Interiors Black Sox
Amsterdam (NY( Broken Bow Spirit)
Green Bay (WI) Townline/Shoots
Davenport (IA) Quad City Sox
Yucaipa (CA) So. Cal. Bombers
Philadelphia (PA) Quaker Riversharks
Fargo (ND) Kegel Black Knights
Pueblo (CO) Bandits
Calgary AB Smokers
Innerkip ON Bright Cheese House Eagles
Appleton (WI) The Bar on the Avenue
Midland (MI) Explorers
Elkhart (IA) Albaugh Inc.
Jarvis ON Merchants
Massapequa (NY) Patsy’s
Moorhead (MN) IS Knights
Frankenmuth (MI) Frankenmuth Driving School
Whittier (CA) Team Rainey
Des Moines (IA) Team Iowa
St. Louis (MO) Heflin Builders
 
Non-Playoff Qualifying Teams
Bloomington (IL) Stix
Ashland (OH) MVD Sports
Saskatoon SK Merchants
Eau Claire (WI) Happy Hollow Tavern
Benton Harbor (MI) Plangger’s Furniture
Springfield (IL) Brandt’s Chemicals
Prague CZ Czech Republic National Team
Wilkes-Barre (PA) Keatings Fitness
Ohsweken ON Six Nations Chiefs
Aurora (IL) Dolan & Murphy
Vandalia (IL) The Frieght
Salt Lake City (UT) Page Brake
Rockford (IL) BHAC
Alleroed Denmark Penguns
Pleasant Grove (UT) Castlewood Jesters
Oklahoma City (OK) North Americans
 
 
All-World 1st Team – Team – Pos – BA
Patrick Shannon – Marathon C .400
Todd Twachtmann – Madison C .333
Jody Eidt –Madison IF .462
Ron White – Kitchener IF .364
Travis Wilson – Massapequa IF .577
David Boys – Calgary IF .421
Jeff Goolagong – Marathon IF .360
Colin Abbott – Madison OF .591
Thomas Makea – Marathon OF .350
Matt Darling – Elkhart OF .571
Adam Lalonde – Denmark OF .320
Phil “Sonny” Perkins – Des Moines DH .600
 
All-World 2nd Team – Team – Pos – BA
Dwayne Fowler – Whittier C .333
Travis Davis – Elkhart C .357
Keith Mackintosh – Madison IF .348
Pat Mackintosh – Saskatoon IF .350
Todd Schultz – Marathon IF .300
Kris Kiefel – Marathon IF .381
Don Garvey – Denmark IF .435
Shawn Rychcik – Marathon OF .286
Dan Skillings – Innerkip OF .438
Bill Simmons – Kitchener OF .450
Jeff Ellsworth – Fargo Kegel OF .467
Rob Gray – Madison DH .429
 
All-World Pitchers 1st Team – Team – W-L   ERA   SO
Korrey Gareau – Madison                     6-0    1.46     69
Todd Martin – Kitchener                        4-1    1.45     55
Lucas Mata – Marathon                        4-0    0.88     44 
 
All-World Pitchers 2nd Team – Team - W-L ERA   SO
Collin Mckenzie – Appleton                  4-2    2.33     81
Jeremy Manley – Pueblo                       4-2    2.15     76
Andrew Kirkpatrick – Marathon         4-0    1.56     41
 
Other Awards
Most Valuable Player – Colin Abbott – Madison WI (.591)
Most Outstanding Pitcher - Korrey Gareau – Madison WI
Leading Hitter – Phil “Sonny” Perkins – Des Moines IA (.600)
Most Runs Batted In – Colin Abbott – Madison WI (11)
                                       Patrick Shannon – Marathon WI (11)
Best Dressed Team – Brandts Chemical – Springfield IL
Team Sportsmanship – Kitchener ON Hallman Twins
 
Umpires:
Ron Brinkman, (UIC) Appleton WI; Tom Boyd, New Tripoli PA; Kevin Wallace, Shipman IL; Rick Havercroft, Saginaw MI; Bob Henning, Surrey BC; Rob Deakin, Woodstock ON; Roger Cheyne, Forest Lake MN; Ken Vierling, Fridley MN; Scott Mair, Winnipeg Manitboa; Ron Adkins, Modesto CA; Frank Omoe, Edmonton Alberta; Randy Souliers, St. Johns Newfoundland; Jeff Whipple, Lincoln NB; Greg Pipher, Pickering ON; Rich Silva, West Peabody MA
 
 ISC Executive Committee
       President: Dick Mason, Littleton CO
       Exec. Director: Ken Hackmeister, Farmington UT         
       Treasurer: Charlie Smith, El Paso TX
       Regional VP’s: Charlie Smith, Southern VP
                                 William A Smith III, Eastern VP
                                 Chris Santos, Western VP
                                 Ferdi Nelissen, Canadian VP
                                 Dave Le Blanc, Northern VP
       Developmental VP: Wayne Fisher, Iowa City IA
       Secretary: Robert Gray, Montgomery AL
       Executive Committee Chairman: Larry Fisher, Findlay OH
       Umpire-In-Chief: Ron Brinkman, Appleton WI
       ISC II Vice President: Bob McGowan, Orangeville ON
 
Notes:
This year was the first year of the ISC super bracket. The top 10 teams in the ISC rankings were ranked in pool A and B and played each other through round robin play.
 
The Pueblo Bandits of Pueblo Colorado and Wilkes-Barre PA’s Keatings Fitness Center played one of the best games of the tournament on Wednesday night. Pitchers Jeremy Manley and Bill Hillhouse struck out 50 batters in 12 innings. Hillhouse took a no hitter into the 11th inning. Pueblo won the game 2-0 to put Keatings into the wild card play in tournament.
 
6 teams made a wild card playoff, these 6 teams played a mini tournament to decide the 2 wild card teams. Frankenmuth Driving School from Frankenmuth MI and Patsy’s from Massapequa NY won to advance to Thursday’s play.
 
 
 
 
 

Copyright © 2002-2014 ISC
For more information please read our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use
Designed and Hosted by Net Reliant
Powered by ReliantCMS