ISCFASTPITCH.COM IS THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE OF THE INTERNATIONAL SOFTBALL CONGRESS
Thursday, October 30, 2014
Highlights - 2002

2002
Kitchener Ontario Canada
Aug 9-17
 
 
Order of Finish
St. Joseph (MO) Frontier Players Casino
Broken Bow (NE) Travelers
Waterloo (ON) Hallman Twins
Madison (WI) The Farm Tavern
Owen Sound ON Selects
Amsterdam (NY) New York Spirit
Victoria BC Traveller’s Inn Smokers
Vancouver BC Vancouver Grey Sox
Midland (MI) Explorers
Denmark (WI) Circle Tap 1
Davenport (IA) Quad City Sox
Geneva (MN) Richards Wood Products
Allentown (PA) All Seasons Patriots
Arlington (VA) Fedlock Falcons
Portage (WI) 51 Classics
Winnipeg MB Manitoba Wes-Man Alliance
 
Non-Playoff Qualifying Teams
Aurora (IL) Dolan & Murphy
South Sioux City (NE) North Americans
Frankenmuth (MI) Frankenmuth Pride
St. Louis (MO) Lafayette Pub
Summerside PEI PEI Grimme Hitmen
Palermo ON Palermo Athletics
Fargo (ND) Imaging Solutions Knights
Ashland (OH) Ashland Coors Light
Eau Claire (WI) Eau Claire Merchants
Calgary AB Calgary Diamonds
Wisconsin County Classics
Benton Harbor (MI) Planggerr Furniture
Innerkip ON Bright Cheese House Eagles
Aurora (IL) ATMI Precast
Munger (MI) Bulldogs
Santa Barbara (CA) Socal Bucks
Albany (MO) National Investors
Albuquerque (NM) New Mexico Sundevils
Denmark (WI) Circle Tap 2
Pueblo (CO) Legacy Communications
Prague CZ Czech Republic National Team
Berkley Heights (NJ) Can-Am Windmillers
Marathon (WI) County Concrete
Pleasant Plains (IL) Brandt’s
 
All-World 1st Team – Team – Pos – BA
Darren Box – Broken Bow C .556
Sean O’Brien – Amsterdam C .444
Jarrad Martin – Broken Bwow IF .542
Chris Miljavac – St. Joseph IF .432
Kyle Beane – Midland IF .526
John Tschida – Fargo IF .615
Jeff Seed – Waterloo IF .364
Bill Kranz – Davenport OF .333
Thomas Makea – Broken Bow OF .538
Terry Challis – Amsterdam OF .333
Brent Vinson – Pleasant Plains DH .400
 
All-World 2nd Team – Team – Pos – BA
Craig Crawford – Waterloo C .286
Curtis Martin – St. Joseph C .207
Joe Morales – Broken Bow IF .353
Chad Boom – Geneva IF .500
Eric Lewis – Geneva IF .462
Vic Johns III – Aurora IF .364
Todd Budke – Madison IF .318
Steve Newitt – Vancouver OF . 417
Jeff Ellsworth – Winnpeg OF .444
Evan Potskin – Victoria OF .400
Barry Kahler – Victoria OF .368
Dean Holoein – Madison DH .320
 
All-World Pitchers 1st Team – Team – W-L   ERA   SO
Gerald Muizelaar – Broken Bow          5-0     0.40    64
Michael White – St. Joseph                  6-0     0.32    59
Mike Piechnik – Waterloo                    5-1     0.93    65
 
All-World Pitchers 2nd Team – Team - W-L ERA   SO
Todd Martin – Madison                         4-0    0.75    46
Doug Middleton – St. Joseph                4-1    0.76    56
Jamie Simpson – Owen Sound               4-0    1.20    28
 
Other Awards
Most Valuable Player – Chris Miljavac, St. Joseph MO
Most Outstanding Pitcher - Michael White, St. Joseph MO
Leading Hitter – John Tschida, Fargo ND (.615)
Most Runs Batted In – Thomas Makea, Broken Bow NE (11)
                                        Darren Box, Broken Bow NE (11)
Best Dressed Team – Portage WI 51 Classics
Team Sportsmanship – Palermo ON Athletics
 
Umpires:
Margarito Banales, El Paso TX; Ron Brinkman, Appleton WI; Tom Boyd, New Tripoli PA; John Voss, Lancaster PA; Les Novak, (Asst UIC) St. Louis Park MN; Rick Havercroft, Saginaw MI; Leon Watson, St. Louis MO; Peter Kluszcynski, Brampton ON; Chuck Downs, Elmira ON; Hub Metzler, Green Bay WI; Bob Henning, Surrey BC; Len Gorgei, Caledonia ON; Rob Deakin, Woodstock ON
 
ISC Executive Committee
       President: Dick Mason, Littleton CO
       Exec. Director: Ken Hackmeister, Farmington UT        
       Treasurer: Charlie Smith, El Paso TX
       Regional VP’s: Rodney Gray, Southern VP
                                William A Smith III, Eastern VP
                                 Chris Santos, Western VP
                                 Ferdi Nelissen, Canadian VP
                                 Bob Tomlinson, Northern VP
       Developmental VP: Wayne Fisher, Iowa City IA
       Secretary: Robert Gray, Montgomery AL
       Executive Committee Chairman: Larry Fisher, Findlay OH
       Umpire-In-Chief: Bob Minshall, Mississauga ON
      
Notes:
 
 

Copyright © 2002-2014 ISC
For more information please read our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use
Designed and Hosted by Net Reliant
Powered by ReliantCMS