ISCFASTPITCH.COM IS THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE OF THE INTERNATIONAL SOFTBALL CONGRESS
Thursday, April 17, 2014
Highlights - 2004

2004
Fargo, North Dakota
Aug 13-21
 
 
Order of Finish
Amsterdam (NY) Broken Bow Spirit
Marathon (WI) County Materials
Calgary AB Calgary Diamonds
Denmark (WI) Circle Tap
Madison (WI) The Farm Tavern
Ballston Lake (NY) Heflin Builders
Benton Harbor (MI) Planger’s Furniture
Midland (MI) Explorers
Victoria BC Travellers Inn
Fargo (ND) Imaging Solutions Knights
Lebanon (PA) Quaker Riversharks
Innerkip ON Bright Cheese House Eagles
Saskatoon SK Aspen Interior Black Sox
Halifax NS Murphy’s Fish & Chips Keith’s
Davenport (IA) Quad City Sox
Fargo (ND) Bergstrom Eye & Laser Clinic
 
Non-Playoff Qualifying Teams
Pueblo (CO) Bandits
Frankenmuth (MI) Frankenmuth Driving School
Aurora (IL) ATMI Precast
Olympia (WA) Morgan Transfer/United Van Lines
Geneva (MN) Richards Wood Products
Albany (MO) National Investors
Depree/Green Bay (WI) The Bull/Townline
Portland (OR) Demarini Merchants
Springfield (IL) Brandt’s Chemical
St. Louis (MO) Lafayette Pub
Ballerup Denmark Ballerup Vandals
Peterboro ON Peterboro Ricart Pros
Elkhart (IA) Albaugh INC.
Whittier (CA) Team Rainey
Salt Lake City (UT) Larry Miller Chevrolet
Washington (IA) Fedlock Falcons
Salt Lake City (UT) Page Brake
Winterset (IA) A’s
Ashland (OH) Ashland Coors Light
Bloomington (IL) Stix
The Hauge Netherlands Screenhouse Storks
Houston (TX) H.I.S. Construction
Aurora (IL) Dolan & Murphy
South Sioux City (NE) North Americans
 
All-World 1st Team – Team – Pos – BA
Patrick Shannon – Marathon C .400
Don Garvey – Denmark C .375
Jody Eidt – Amsterdam IF .458
Trent Rubley – Calgary IF .522
Rhys Casley – Amsterdam IF .522
Mark Sorenson – Marathon IF .423
Kevin Cassells – Innerkip IF .300
Rob Gray – Madison OF .478
Ryan Wolfe – Amsterdam OF .400
Greg Crawford – Calgary OF .389
Eduardo Leonardo – Ballston Lake OF .360
Chris Delarwelle – Denmark DH .308
 
All-World 2nd Team – Team – Pos – BA
Brad Twordik –Fargo Bergstrom C .357
Steve Stires – Lebanon C .385
Kevin Reichart – Denmark IF .438
Omar Moraga – Amsterdam IF .364
Jordan Taveras – Ballston Lake IF .360
Donnie Hale – Madison IF .471
Todd Budke – Madison IF .381
Shawn Rychcik – Marathon OF .320
Chad Ferguson – Benton Harbor OF .316
Rob Giesbrecht – Fargo Bergstrom OF .467
Tony Kunka – Fargo Imaging OF .462
Boomer Brush – Calgary DH .316
 
All-World Pitchers 1st Team – Team – W-L   ERA   SO
Gerald Muizelaar – Amsterdam            6-0     1.05    29
Darren Zack – Marathon                       4-1     1.11    40
Paul Koert – Ballston Lake                   6-1     1.38     56
Andrew Kirkpatrick – Calgary              4-1     2.28     51 
 
All-World Pitchers 2nd Team – Team - W-L ERA   SO
Robbie O’Brien – St. Jospeh                 3-0    1.24    27
Michael White – Fargo Imaging            4-1    1.93    36
Harold Kelly – Benton Harbor              4-1     2.40   31
 
Other Awards
Most Valuable Player – Jody Edit, Amsterdam NY
Most Outstanding Pitcher - Gerald Muizelaar, Amsterdam NY
Leading Hitter – Trent Rubley, Calgary ON (.522)
                             Rhys Casley, Amsterdam NY (.522)
Most Runs Batted In – Jody Edit, Amsterdam NY (15)
Best Dressed Team – Pueblo (CO) Bandits
Team Sportsmanship - Innerkip ON Bright Cheese House Eagles
 
Umpires:
Ron Brinkman, (UIC); John Voss; Lou Davis; Ron Adkins; Ed Otterman; Scott Mair; Charlie Johnson; Gary Schmit; Peter Kluszcynski; Lindsey Edwards; Kevin Wallace; Bob Henning; Mark Rieber; Rick Havercroft; Les Novak; Tim Whitelaw; Jay McGivern
 
ISC Executive Committee
       President: Dick Mason, Littleton CO
       Exec. Director: Ken Hackmeister, Farmington UT        
       Treasurer: Charlie Smith, El Paso TX
       Regional VP’s: Charlie Smith, Southern VP
                                 William A Smith III, Eastern VP
                                 Chris Santos, Western VP
                                 Ferdi Nelissen, Canadian VP
                                 Dave Le Blanc, Northern VP
       Developmental VP: Wayne Fisher, Iowa City IA
       Secretary: Robert Gray, Montgomery AL
       Executive Committee Chairman: Larry Fisher, Findlay OH
       Umpire-In-Chief: Ron Brinkman, Appleton WI
       ISC II Vice President: Bob McGowan, Orangeville ON
      
Notes:
 
 

Copyright © 2002-2014 ISC
For more information please read our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use
Designed and Hosted by Net Reliant
Powered by ReliantCMS