ISCFASTPITCH.COM IS THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE OF THE INTERNATIONAL SOFTBALL CONGRESS
Thursday, April 17, 2014
Highlights - 1947

1947 NSC World Tournament
Phoenix AZ
Sep 21-29
 
 
Order of Finish (NSC)
1. Phoenix (AZ) Farm Fresh Markets (5-1)
2. San Diego (CA) Palomar Foods (7-2)
3. Rome (GA) Andrews Motors (3-2)
4. Oklahoma City (OK) Anderson Sporting Goods (3-2)
5. Waco (TX) United Tile (3-2)
6. Phoenix (AZ) Phalanx Fraternity (2-2) 
7. Milwaukee (WI) Royals (2-2)
8. Seattle (WA) White Center Athletic Club (2-2)
9. Boulder (CO) Platt-Rogers (1-2)
10. Tulsa (OK) Fire Department (1-2)
11. Reno (NV) Harold's Club (1-2)
12. Toronto (ON) Mount Dennis Athletic Ass'n. (1-2)
13. Rochester (NY) Bonaldi Bros Post (0-2)
14. Gainesville (FL) New York Hatters (0-2)
15. Ciudad (MX) Regalos Gaona (0-2)
16. Bell (CA) Merchants (0-2)

All American Team Pos. B/Avg
Dick Mitchell- San Diego (CA) IF
Bob Adams- Phoenix (AZ) Phalanx IF
John Pinson- Rome (GA) IF
Mickey Aquirre- San Diego (CA) IF
Bill Bletcher- Reno (NV) OF
Harold McNeeley- Tulsa (OK) OF
Jim Brawner- Phoenix (AZ) Farm OF
John Pompeo- Seattle (WA) UTL
Harley Taylor- Toronto (ON) UTL
Ralph Pelkowski- Milwaukee (WI) C
Hugo Pearson- Waco (TX) C

Pitchers W-L I/P H E/R S/0 B/B
Bob Michaels- San Diego (CA) 3-1
Arnold Trujillo- Phoenix (AZ) 2-1
Clyde Woods- Oklahoma City (OK) 2-0

Other Awards
Most Valuable Player- Mickey Aquirre IF, San Diego (CA)
Outstanding Pitcher- Bob Michaels, San Diego (CA)
Leading Hitter-Bob Adams IF Phoenix (AZ)
Team Sportsmanship-Andrew Motors, Rome (GA)
Best Dressed Team-Harold's Club, Reno (NV)
Note: We have no further info on player's stats for 1947.

NSC Executive Committee
High Commissioner: Justice Arthur T. LaPrade, Phoenix (AZ)
President: Nick Stroebel, Chicago (IL)
Exec.Secretary: Larry Walker, Phoenix (AZ)
National Advisor: Joe Hunt (Chairman, Arizona Tax Commission)
Umpire-In-Chief: Art Haren

Notes & Game Notes
This was the inaugural softball tournament of the newly created National Softball Congress (NSC), preceding the International Softball League (ISL) and forerunner to the present International Softball Congress (ISC).

Much of the content herein from the NSC, ISL and even the earlier years of the ISC
were painstakingly compiled by former ISC Historian, Art Cashion, Ft. Worth (TX).

Mr. Cashion spent countless hours reviewing outdated newspapers (thru his local library) from around the country in order to glean much of the information on this and other ISC tournaments. We are greatly indebted to Art Cashion for the tremendous task he undertook in compiling the early history of our organizations.

Game Notes:
Arnold Trujillo (Farm Fresh) no-hit the Oklahoma City team.
One-hitters included future ISC Hall-of-Famer, Paul Lopez (Farm Fresh) and Eddie Feigner.
Eddie Feigner (Seattle) would later go on to world-wide acclaim with the handle, The King and His Court.
Wes Priest (Reno) threw a 1-hitter and lost (1-0) to Milwaukee.
Frank Parente (Seattle) was the only player to hit 2 homeruns.
Ted Oleo (Farm Fresh) was the only player to hit two triples and did it in the same game. Johnny Taylor (Phalanx) hit the only grand-slam homer of the tournament. Dick Mitchell hit two of only four doubles in the entire tournament. Bob Adams, Phalanx had 4 hits in one game.
Of the 24 extra-base hits in the 16 team tournament, 13 were homers.
 
The above was edited on Sep 1, 2006 by Bret Baughman, Cedar Rapids Iowa ISC Historian. At this time I will also add full line scores as reported in the Arizona Republic in the time period of the NSC World Tournament.
 
The Championship game of this tournament went extra innings with Farm Fresh scoring 4 runs in the top of the 8th to claim the NSC World Championship.
 
Sunday, Sep 21st
 
Game 1                                                                          
Andrews Motors, Rome GA                   000 220 3         7 6 0
White Center AC, Seattle WA                010 001 0         2 6 3
 
WP – Ferris Elders LP – Eddie Feigner
 
Game 2
Phalanx Fraternity, Phoenix AZ              301 172 3         17 14   2
Regalos Gaona, Ciudad Mexico DF        000 000 0           0    2   6
 
WP – Pat Patrick LP – Luis Rodriguez
 
Game 3
Palomar Foods, San Diego CA                000 000 0           0   7    1
Harold’s Club – Reno NV                        000 000 1           1   7    1
 
WP – Les Haney     LP – Bob Michaels
 
Game 4
Platt-Rogers, Boulder CO                         3
Merchants, Bell CA                                  2
Linescores Not Reported
 
Monday Sep 22nd
 
Game 5
Royals, Milwaukee WI                                              010 010 0       2    5   2
Anderson Sporting Goods, Oklahoma City OK         300 020 x       5    5   3
 
WP – Cliff Brock   LP – Ted Chic
 
Game 6
Fire Department, Tulsa OK                                       013 001 0        5   4    1
NewYork Hatters, Gainesville FL                             010 001 0        2   3   2
 
WP – Arno Lamb LP – Tommy Taylor
 
Game 7
 
Farm Fresh Markets, Phoenix AZ                              000 100 0        1 3   1
United Tile, Waco TX                                               000 000 0        0 1   1
 
WP – Arnold Trujillo LP – Clayton Dugger
 
Game 8
 
Mt Dennis Athletic Assn, Toronto ON                        10
Bonaldi Post, Rochester NY                                          9
Linescore Not Reported however we do know it did go into extra innings.
 
Tuesday Sep 23rd
 
Game 9
White Center Athletic Club, Seattle WA                      000 101 4         6    8   0
Merchants, Bell CA -16th Place                                    100 000 0         1    3   3
 
WP – Eddie Feigner LP – Not Reported
 
Game 10
Andrews Motors, Rome GA                                         000 100 0         1   5   0
Platt-Rogers, Boulder CA                                             000 000 0         0   3   1
 
WP – Ferris Elders LP – Larry Bolling
 
Game 11
Harold’s Club, Reno NV                                               000 000 100 0      1    3   3
Phalanx Fraternity, Phoenix AZ                                    100 000 000 1      2    5   2
 
WP – Pat Patrick   LP – Les Haney
 
Game 12
Palomar Foods, San Diego CA                                             17
Regalos Gaona, Cidudad Mexico DF – 15th Place              2
Linescores Not Reported
 
Wednesday Sep 24th
 
Game 13
New York Hatters, Gainesville FL -14th Place              110 000 2         4    1   4
Royals, Milwaukee WI                                                   000 022 1         5   4    3
 
WP – Gene Raczkowski LP – Tommy Taylor
 
Game 14
Fire Department, Tulsa OK                                             100 010 0        2    2    2
Anderson Sporting Goods, Oklahoma City OK              020 020 x        4     6   1
 
WP – Clyde Woods   LP – Arno Lamb
 
Game 15
Mt Dennis Athletic Assn, Toronto ON                          001 000 0        1    4    5
Farm Fresh Markets, Phoenix AZ                                  121 405 x       13 10   1
 
WP – Paul Lopez    LP – Harley Taylor
 
Game 16
United Tile, Waco TX                                                   020 020 0         4    6    1
Bonaldi Post, Rochester NY – 13th Place                      010 000 1         2    5    3
 
Thursday Sept 25th
 
Game 17
White Center Athletic Club, Seattle WA                      100 000 3          4    7   0
Mt Dennis Athletic Assn, Toronto ON-12th Place         000 000 0          0    1   4    
 
WP – Eddie Feigner   LP – Gordon Cliffe
 
Game 18
Harold’s Club. Reno NV- 11th Place                            000 000 0            0    2    1
Royals, Milwaukee WI                                                 100 000 x            1    1    0
 
WP – Ted Chic    LP – Wes Priest
 
Game 19
Palomar Foods, San Diego CA                                     100 000 3            4   7   1
Fire Department, Tulsa OK – 10th Place                       000 000 0            0   5   0
 
WP – Bob Michaels   LP – Arno Lamb
 
Game 20
United Tile, Waco TX                                                  000 000 1             1   3   2
Platt-Rogers, Boulder CO – 9th Place                           000 000 0             0   5   1
 
WP – Clayton Dugger LP – Larry Bollig
 
Friday Sep 26th
 
Game 21
Palomar Foods, San Diego CA                                      3
White Center Athletic Club, Seattle WA – 8th Place     2
No Line Scores Reported
 
Game 22
Andrews Motors, Rome GA                                           6
Phalanx Fraternity, Phoenix AZ                                     5
No Line Scores Reported
 
Game 23
Anderson Sporting Goods, Oklahoma City OK               000 000 0      0    0    3
Farm Fresh Markets, Phoenix AZ                                    010 000 x      1    3    6
 
WP – Arnold Trujillo   LP – Cliff Brock
 
Game 24
United Tile, Waco TX                                                      402 030 0       9
Roylas, Milwaukee WI – 7th Place                                    030 000 3       6
 
WP – Clayton Dugger LP – Gene Raczkowski
 
Saturday Sep 27th
 
Game 25
Palomar Foods, San Diego CA                                        4
Phalanx Fraternity, Phoenix AZ – 6th Place                     0
No Line Scores Reported
 
Game 26
Anderson Sporting Goods, Oklahoma City OK               011 040 0       6   6   0
United Tile, Waco TX – 5th Place                                    000 000 0       0   3   4
 
WP – Clyde Woods LP – Cecil Ellis
 
Game 27
Farm Fresh Markets, Phoenix AZ                                     203 012 0       8   10    0
Andrews Motors, Rome GA                                              000 000 0      0      1    4
 
WP – Paul Lopez   LP – Ferris Elders
 
Sunday Sep 28th
 
Game 28
Anderson Sporting Goods. Oklahoma City OK -4th Place   000 000 0     0   1   1
Palomar Foods, San Diego CA                                            022 000 x     4   5   0
 
WP – Bob Michaels   LP – Cliff Brock
 
Game 29
Andrews Motors, Rome GA-3rd Place                                 100 000 0      1   3    0
Palomar Foods, San Diego CA                                            101 000 x      2   6    2
 
WP – Chet Jordan    LP – Ferris Elders
 
Monday Sep 29th
 
Game 30
Palomar Foods, San Diego CA                                            200 000 0      2    7    1
Farm Fresh Markets, Phoenix AZ                                        000 010 0      1    3   2
 
WP – Bob Michaels LP – Arnold Trujillo
 
Game 31 Championship
Farm Fresh Markets, Phoenix AZ – 1st Place                      000 200 04      6   12    1
Palomar Foods, San Diego CA – 2nd Place                         200 000 00      2     4    1
 
WP – Paul Lopez LP – Chet Jordan
 
Farm Fresh Markets, Phoenix AZ Championship Roster
Bevington, Lefty
Brawner, Jim
Curtis, Dane
Hunt, Joe
Lopez, Paul
Lowry, Art
McDaniels, Billy
Moore, Claude
Olea, Ted
Rivas, Rudy
Riveras, Ray
Thomas, George
Trejo, Gilbert
Trujillo, Arnold
 
Palomar Foods, San Diego CA
Aguirre, Mickey
Bujazen, Butch
Davison, Jerry
Fournier, Jim
Green, Dee
Hayes, Griff
Jordan, Chet
Kennedy, Bob
Martinez, Al
Meyers, Eddie
Michaels, Bob
Mitchell, Dick
Nichols, Burt
Rodriguez, Rigo
 
Andrews Motors, Rome GA
Bates, Melvin
Byrd, Sam
Carter, George
Carter, Robert
Elders, Ferris
Free, Lewis
Howell, Clyde
Mcrae, Billy
Partee, Elbert
Pinson, John
Rucker, David
Thacker, Jimmy
Treglawn, James
 
Anderson Sporting Goods, Oklahoma City OK
Beddingfield, Bill
Brock, Cliff
Cobb, Fred
Hill, Russell
Love, Iman
Morgan, Buck
Paine, Allie
Prickett, Russell
Summer, Jack
Trosper, Joe
Weber, Howard
Woods, Clyde
 
United Tile, Waco TX
Appell, John
Dugger, Clayton
Ellis, Cecil
Ferguson, Talford
Ferguson, Wallace
Fortune, Clyde
Gonzales, Dick
Hogan, Winston
Pearson, Hugo
Rucker, Billy
Taylor, Bill
Upmore, Steve
Williams, Lewis
 
Phalanx Fraternity, Phoenix AZ
Adams, Bob
Adams, Vance
Bryan, Bub
Kuhn, Paul
Law, Kenny
Lehman, Marvin
Pantner, Ray
Patrick, Pat
Fear, George
Rommel, Floyd
Taylor, John
Taylor, Willard
Willis, Eddie
 
Royals, Milwaukee WI
Blank, Dave
Bohuch, Chet
Chic, Ted
Cincotta, Paul
Corak, Dan
Evica, Frank
Fallon, Jack
Jelich, Frank
Kaminsky, Stan
Pelkowski, Ralph
Raczkowski, Gene
 
White Center Athletic Club, Seattle WA
Adams, Dick
Beyers, Bob
Burrell, John
Cowen, Harry
Feigner, Eddie
Fessler, Bob
Flynn, Billy
Hall, Dick
Mastro, Nick
Nosich, Max
Parente, Frank
Pompeo, John
Shultz, Frank
 
Platt-Rogers, Boulder CO
Bollig, Larry
Earl, John
Fanning, Bill
Leiker, Roman
Mastriona, Frank
Mastriona, Mike
Merlino, Greeky
Nace, Bill
Reaume, Don
Rowden, Jim
Thompson, J.D.
Treasure, Tom
West, Everett
Zaike, Frank
 
Fire Department, Tulsa OK
Carrens, O.Z.
Chapin, Ronald
Doublin, Bill
Jennings, Charlie
King, Billy
Lamb, Arno
Lewis, Burrell
Livingston, Jim
Lovell, Jim
Mcneeley, Harold
Miller, Mike
Sanders, Jack
Scott, Kenny
Sherman, Al
 
Harold’s Club, Reno NV
Bletcher, Bill
Brafford, Hardy
Davis, Slick
Haney, Les
Lazzrone, Al
Maygran, Babe
Morris, Charles
Nelley, Glen
Peeples, Pat
Reardon, Bill
Reardon, Harry
Roush, Lyle
 
Mt Dennis Athletic Assn, Toronto ON
Belzen, William
Bowers, Bus
Cliffe, Gordon
Dogherty, Thomas
Folkes, Ronald
Gresko, Ed
Hall, William
Kowalik, Andy
Mcmaster, Ronlad
Phillips, Harold
Russell, Arthur
Stayner, Nick
Taylor, Harley
Wheelens, Alex
 
Bonaldi Post, Rochester NY
Arioli, Ted
Becker, Bob
Bonacci, John
Corona, Don
De Rose, Anthony
Di Ponzio, Angelo
Fiore, Louis
Giancone, James
Mantagliano, Peter
Scalone, Anthony
Schwind, Corky
Sellito, Frank
Senger, Carl
Seymour, ….
 
New York Hatters, Gainesville FL
Blizotes, Johnny
Burton, B.L.
Davis, Tuffy
Deas, Sandy
Hartman, Fritz
Rice, Ray
Richey, Nathaniel
Streit, Hershell
Taylor, Tommy
Willis, Del
 
Regalos Gaona, Ciudad Mexico DF
Astorga, Carlos
Garnica, Paul
Garrido, Rodolpho
Garcia, Othen
Mariscal, Enrique
Merino, Emilio
Mondragon, Mario
Copyright © 2002-2014 ISC
For more information please read our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use
Designed and Hosted by Net Reliant
Powered by ReliantCMS