ISCFASTPITCH.COM IS THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE OF THE INTERNATIONAL SOFTBALL CONGRESS
Saturday, October 25, 2014
2008 News Archive

Revised ISC Qualifier Calendar - May 30, 2008

Thursday, June 5, 2008
2008 ISC Qualifiers
5-30-08
 
US East Region – Bill Howell, Vice President bhowell5@yahoo.com  
April 19 – 20
War Eagle Tournament – Auburn, AL
Format: Round robin
Entry Fee: $225
Berths: 1 ISC II ToC berth to highest finishing ISC II team
Contact: Robby Carter 334-501-2976 rcarter@auburnalabama.org
UIC: Sam Kelly 334-416-6459 alaump@aol.com  
ISC Rep: Robert Gray – 334-567-9797 rgray77271@aol.com
June 13-15
Midland Invitational – Midland, MI
Format: 4-game guarantee
Entry Fee: $400
Berths: 1 ISC World Tournament and 1 ISC II ToC for US East region teams
Contact: Kyle Beane – 810-813-5178 kbeane8@yahoo.com
UIC: Joe Squires heyumpy@yahoo.com
ISC Rep: Lee Isenhart – 989-835-9146 isenhartlee_@hotmail.com
 
June 13-15
Blue & Gray Invitational – Montgomery, AL
Format: Round robin
Entry Fee: $150
Berths: No berths awarded but participating teams become eligible for an invite berth.
Contact: Robert Gray – 334-567-9797 rgray77271@aol.com
UIC: Larry Raines 334-365-8149 lwr901@charter.net
ISC Rep: Robert Gray rgray77271@aol.com
 
June 13-15
CPI Invitational – Oswego, NY
Format: Round robin – 3 game guarantee
Entry Fee: $400
Berths: 2 ISC World Tournament and 2 ISC II ToC to teams from any region
Contact: Mike Cutro – 315-343-0604 W or 315-491-7278 Cell cutrosafety@yahoo.com
UIC: Chris Tehonica – 315-771-9810
ISC Rep: Mike Cutro
 
June 20 - 22
Ashland Invitational – Ashland, OH
Format: Round Robin – 4 game guarantee
Entry Fee: $300
Berths: 1 ISC World Tournament and 1 ISC II ToC available to any team from any region.
Contact: Kevin Scott – 419-685-3075 kevinscott38@hotmail.com
UIC: Kevin Zabo
ISC Rep: Larry Fisher – 419-423-3002 lfisher838@ameritech.net
 
July 4-6
Allentown Patriots Invitational – Allentown, PA
Format: Round Robin
Entry Fee: $350 prior to May 1, $400 after May 1.
Berths: 1 ISC II ToC available to any team from any region
Contact: Don Hunsicker – 610-797-6039 or Jon Adams
UIC: Jon Adams 610-360-4429 Cell 610-433-3236 H jasa60@aol.com
ISC Rep: Bill Howell – 301-870-5049 or 301-744-1909 bhowell5@yahoo.com
 
 
US West Region – Chris Santos Vice President jcsantos25@msn.com 303-419-7352
 
May 23-25, 2008
Joe Santos Memorial Invitational – Pueblo, CO
Format: Round Robin - Single elimination
Entry Fee: $300 payable to Bandit Sports Inc. Deadline May 9, 2008
Berths: 1 ISC World Tournament and 1 ISC II ToC to highest finishing US West teams
Contact: Chris Santos - 303-419-7352 jcsantos25@msn.com
UIC: Benny "Ginger" Rendon  gingerrendon@hotmail.com
ISC Reps: Chris Santos and Dick Mason – 303-797-9101 dickmason@qwest.net 
 
June 7 & 8, 2008 
Best of the West – Santa Barbara, CA
Format: Round robin on Saturday into single elimination on Sunday.
Entry Fee: $400 – payable to Dave Blackburn
Berths: 1 ISC World Tournament and 1 ISC II ToC to highest finishing US West teams
Contact: Dave Blackburn - 310-266-7803 – daveb@virtvent.com
UIC: Clyde Bennett - 805-895-9007  clydebennett13@yahoo.com
ISC Rep: Dave Blackburn 310-266-7803 daveb@virtvent.com
 
June 14 & 15
California Shoot Out – Lodi, CA
Format: Round robin on Saturday into a single elimination on Sunday
Entry Fee: $400
Berths: 1 ISC World Tournament berth to the highest finishing US West team
Contact: Josh Tisdale – 209-810-6466 – joshtisdale@aol.com
UIC: Ron Adkins – 209-602-3102 – rona@engelhartgourmet.com
ISC Rep: Dave Blackburn – 310-266-7803 – daveb@virtvent.com
 
June 21 & 22, 2008
Portland Demarini Rose Cup – Portland, OR
Format: Round Robin into single elimination - 4 game guarantee
Entry Fee: $400 - deadline May 1, 2008
Berths: 1 ISC World Tournament and 1 ISC II ToC to highest finishing US West teams
Tournament Contacts:  Roger Jones 503-887-3200 jonesroger9@earthlink.net , John Fitzgerald jonesroger9@earthlink.net , John Fitzgerald Brjfitzger@cascorp.com or Brian Ree bree10@comcast.net
UIC: Dan Duffy d2pdx@mindspring.com
ISC Rep: Keith Erkenbrack -360-945-2320 - keithe@whidbey.com
 
 
Canada East Region – Blair Setford, Vice President blairjs@rogers.com
 
Date: May 30-June 1
Peter Hallman Legends Classic
Location: Woodstock, Ontario
Format: Divisional
Local Contact: Larry Lynch, llynch9@rogers.com 519-579-2903
ISC Contact: Joe Todd, ISC Regional Commissioner, ftode739@rogers.com
UIC: Bruce Bierman bierhawk@earthlink.net 519-632-8773 Home
Berth Available: 1 for 2008 ISC WT to highest finishing Canada East team
Entry Fee: contact Larry Lynch
Entry Deadline: contact Larry Lynch
 
Date: June 20-22
Jarvis Merchants Tournament
Location: Jarvis, Ontario
Format: Divisional Round Robin
Local Contacts: Pat Graham, pkgraham24@sympatico.ca, 519-442-5762
ISC Contact: Colin Smith, ISC Regional Commissioner, colinsmith@look.ca
UIC:  Ed Otterman 519-429-3223 eotterman@cji.on.ca 
Berth Available: 1 for 2008 WT to highest finishing Canada East team
Entry Fee: $500, Jarvis Merchants Fastball Club
Entry Deadline: contact Pat Graham, pkgraham24@sympatico.ca, 519-442-5762
 
 
Date: June 20-22
Eastern Ontario ISC II Qualifier
Location: McNab/Braeside, Ontario
Format: Double knockout
Local Contacts: Harold MacMillan, jh.mac@gozoom.ca  
ISC Contact: Blair Setford, ISC Canada East VP, blairjs@rogers.com
UIC:  Steve Bedard sjbgolf@hotmail.com 905 885 0821
Berth Available: 1 for 2008 ISC II ToC to winner, regardless of region
Entry Fee: $350 Cdn, payable to ISC Canada East
Entry Deadline: May 15, 2008
 
Date: June 20-22
Southwestern Ontario ISC II Qualifier
Location:Palmerston, ON
Format: Double knockout
Local Contact: Ron Gilbert rgilbert77@hotmail.com
ISC Contact: Blair Setford, ISC Canada East VP, blairjs@rogers.com
UIC: Peter Kluszczynski, kluzzy@sympatico.ca  
Berth Available: 2 for 2008 ISC II ToC to top two teams, regardless of region
Entry Fee: $350 Cdn, payable to ISC Canada East
Entry Deadline: May 15, 2008
 
Date: June 30, 2008
Travel League of Eastern Canada
Location: Southwestern Ontario
Format: League play
League contact: Colin Smith, ISC Regional Commissioner, colinsmith@look.ca
ISC Contact: Blair Setford, ISC Canada East VP, blairjs@rogers.com
UIC: Peter Kluszczynski, kluzzy@sympatico.ca
Berth Available: 1 for 2008 ISC II ToC to top ISC II league team as of June 30, 2008
Entry Fee: TBD as part of league fee
Entry Deadline: TBD as per league
 
 
Date: July 25-26, 2008
Travel League of Eastern Canada Playoff Tournament
Location: TBD
Format: Double knockout
League contact: Colin Smith, Canada East TL Commissioner, colinsmith@look.ca
ISC Contact: Blair Setford, ISC Canada East VP, blairjs@rogers.com
UIC: Peter Kluszczynski, kluzzy@sympatico.ca
Berths Available: 1 for 2009 ISC WT for winner and 1 for 2009 ISC II ToC to top finishing ISC II team
Entry Fee: Part of league fee
Entry Deadline: TBD as per league
 
 
Date: September 19-21
Ontario Challenge Cup ISC II Qualifier
Location: Innerkip, Ontario
Format: Double knockout
Local Contact: Tim Wright,  twri7823@rogers.com
ISC Contact: Blair Setford, ISC Canada East VP,  blairjs@rogers.com
UIC: Rob Deakin, ump31@sympatico.ca
Berth Available: 1 berth to 2009 ISC II ToC to winner, Canada East teams only
Entry Fee: $225 Cdn, payable to ISC Canada East
Entry Deadline: August 15, 2008
 
 
Date: September 19-21
Eastern Ontario Challenge Cup ISC II Qualifier
Location: Fitzroy Harbour, Ontario
Format: Double knockout
Local Contact: Adam Brown, adam.brown@ottawa.ca
ISC Contact: Blair Setford, ISC Canada East VP,  blairjs@rogers.com
UIC: Sal Gara,  sal.gara@sympatico.ca
Berth Available: 1 berth to 2009 ISC II ToC to winner, Canada East teams only
Entry Fee: $225 Cdn, payable to ISC Canada East
Entry Deadline: August 15, 2008
 
 
US Central Region – Dave LeBlanc, Vice President farm32@aol.com
 
May 2 – 4
Hustlehogs Icebreaker – DeKalb, IL
Berths: ISC II ToC berth to highest finishing ISC II team from US Central Region.
Format: Round Robin into playoff – 4 games guaranteed
Entry Fee: $200 April 18 deadline
Contact: Tom Crouch - (815) 501-6186tcro14@yahoo.com
UIC: Chad Allen (815) 519-8773 chada14@comcast.net
ISC Rep: John Reed -  815 563 4303 or 815 563 4318 mrgr@comcast.net
 
May 17 & 18
Dick Tracy Invitational – Rockford, IL
Berths:  1 ISC World Tournament and 0 ISC II ToC berths to US Central teams. Participating ISC II teams become eligible for an invite to ToC.
Format: Round robin into single elimination – 4 game guarantee
Entry Fee: $275
Contact: John Reed - 815 563 4303 or 815 563 4318 mrgr@comcast.net .
UIC: Rick Odell   815 633 5695
ISC Rep: John Reed - 815 563 4303 or 815 563 4318 mrgr@comcast.net
 
May 23 – 25 (Rain day is 26th)
Walcott Memorial Classic – Walcott, IA
Berths: 1 ISC World Tournament berth
Format: Round robin
Entry Fee: $300
Contact: Ron Foster – 563-650-2837 - poppafos@hotmail.com
UIC: Cathy Creighton 563-388-9503 ccreig8118@aol.com
ISC Rep: Sean Marten ssmarten@aol.com 563-391-8307
 
May 23 – 26
Wisconsin State Tournament – Denmark, WI
Berths: 2 World Tournament and 1 ISC II ToC
Format: Round robin
Entry fee: $250
Contact: Dave LeBlanc - 920-851-2349 farm32@aol.com
UIC: Hank St. Clair - 216-533-5209 Cell hstclair@ameritech.net
ISC Rep: Dave Le Blanc
 
May 23 – 26
Wisconsin Classic Travel League – Denmark, WI
Berths: 1 World Tournament and 0 ISC II ToC berths but participating ISC II teams become eligible for an invite.
Format: Round robin
Entry fee: TBD
Contact: Dave LeBlanc - 920-851-2349 farm32@aol.com
UIC: Hank St. Clair - 216-533-5209 Cell hstclair@ameritech.net
ISC Rep: Dave Le Blanc
 
June 7 & 8
Grafmeier Tournament – Kimberly, WI
Berths: 1 WT berth to highest finishing US Central team
Format: Round Robin – top 2 teams from each pool play single elimination for championship
Entry Fee: $200
Contact: Dave LeBlanc - 920-851-2349 farm32@aol.com
UIC: Hank St. Clair - 216-533-5209 Cell hstclair@ameritech.net
ISC Rep: Dave Le Blanc
 
 
June 7 & 8
Fred Huntimer Memorial Invitational - Sioux Falls, SD
Berths:  1 ISC II ToC berth to highest finishing US Central team
Format:  Elimination bracket with 3-game guarantee
Entry Fee:  $225
Contact:  Mike Mueller - 1-866-436-2213 or 605-965-9501 mmueller@prairiewave.com or Darwin Stewart  stewart@alliancecom.net
UIC:  Ken Vierling comicdude1@msn.com
ISC Rep:  Les Novak bestumpln@aol.com
 
June 13 – 15
Kelso Klassic – Kelso, MO
Berths: 1 WT berth and 1 ISC II ToC berth to highest finishing ISC II team from US Central.
Format: Elimination bracket with 3-game guarantee
Entry Fee: $250
Contact: Larry Eftink – larry_eftink@hotmail.com – 573-450-8887 Cell or 573-264-3714 Home or Rick Heuring gogetterguy@hotmail.com 573-450-8134 Cell 573-264-3643 Home
UIC: Kent Rich – 573-893-6824 H or 573-694-6824 Cell
ISC Rep: Rich Well – riwell6@yahoo.com – 618-283-4258 Home
 
June 20 – 28 (two weekends)
Iowa ISC Qualifier – Walcott, IA
Berths: 1 ISC World Tournament and 1 ISC II ToC berth for US Central teams
Format: Double elimination
Entry Fee: $85
Contact: Pat Sullivan 563-583-4381 patsullivanisc@aol.com
UIC: Pat Sullivan 563-583-4381 patsullivanisc@aol.com
ISC Rep: Pat Sullivan 563-583-4381 patsullivanisc@aol.com
 
June 20 – 22
Eau Claire Classic – Eau Claire, WI
Berths: 1 ISC WT and 1 ISC II ToC open to any team from any region
Format: Round robin into single elimination
Entry Fee: $400
Contact: Stu Taylor stu.taylor@ci.eau-claire.wi.us 715-839-5198 W 715-828-1416 Cell
UIC: Les Novak bestumpln@aol.com
ISC Rep: Les Novak bestumpln@aol.com
 
June 27 – 29
Midwest Stampede/Albaugh Tournament – Elkhart, IA
Berths: 1 WT berth to the highest finishing US Central team
Format: Round robin into single elimination on Sunday
Entry Fee: TBD
Contact: Tom Owen – 515-205-0794 Cell owenthomasd@johndeere.com
UIC: Des Moines Umpire Assn.
ISC Rep: Bret Baughman – stats4u@iscfastpitch.com – 319-360-3994
 
July 6, 7 & 8
Boys of  Summer – Denmark, WI
Berths: 1 2009 WT berth for any team from any region
Format: Pool play into single elimination
Entry Fee: $200
Contacts: Dean Kane zakkflash@greenbaynet.com 920-265-4227 Cell or Darren Derricks darrenderricks@aol.com 920-676-2448
UIC: Hank St. Clair hstclair@ameritech.net 216-533-5209
ISC Reps: Dave LeBlanc farm32@aol.com 920-851-2349 cell and Dean Oscar doscar@ramchealth.org 608-524-6477 ext 3005
 
 
 
July 18 – 20
West St. Paul Classic – West St. Paul, MN
Berths: 2009 WT and ISC II ToC for any team from any region
Format: Double Elimination with hard luck round added
Entry Fee: $235 plus two game balls
Contact: Jerry Ball – jball@dartadvantage.com or Wayne Ball 615-457-3933
UIC: Ken Vierling comicdude1@msn.com 
ISC Rep: Les Novak bestumpln@aol.com
 
Canada West Region – Ferdi Nelissen, Vice President  ferdi@mts.net
 
May 16 – 19
Kelowna May Days Tournament - Kelowna, BC
Berths: 1 ISC II berth to highest finishing Canada West ISC II team
Format: Modified round robin with a single knockout playoff
Entry Fee: $400 due no later than April 10
Contacts: Jan Martens – 250-317-25900 janmart@shaw.ca or Rene Blanleil rblanleil@kelown.ca 250-212-5131.
UIC: Ian McLaren - 499-2664 evenings or 492-6818 workdays or 486-0924 anytime. shasco@telus.net   
ISC Rep: Craig Donaldson cdonalds5@shaw.ca 604-525-3440
 
May 30 – June 1
Thunder Challenge – Horse Lake, AB
Berths: 1 WT berth to highest finishing Canada West team
Format: Modified double knockout (1 game final)
Entry Fee: $400
Contacts: Keith Garbitt 780-897-2119 kgarbitt2@hotmail.com or Dion Horseman 780-831-5759
UIC: Terry Richter westimp@telusplanet.net
ISC Rep: Todd McCabe todd_mccabe23@hotmail.com 780-714-7799 Cell
 
May 30 – June 1
Canada West ISC II Qualifier – Regina, SK – Rambler Park
Berths – 2 ISC II ToC berths to highest finishing Canada West teams
Format – Skins – 3-game guarantee
Entry Fee - $350 – deadline is May 23, 2008
Contact: Harvey Curts – 306-545-0682 fastball@sasktel.net
UIC: TBD
ISC Rep: Ferdi Nelissen ferdi@mts.net 204-239-5822
 
June 13-15
Ducks Unlimited Fastpitch Shootout – Melfort, SK
Berths: 2 WT berths to highest finishing Canada West teams
Format: Round robin into single knockout playoff
Entry Fee: $500 invite only
Contact: Keith Mackintosh 306-665-7355 k_mackin@ducks.ca
UIC: Dave Moore mooredj@sasktel.net
ISC Rep: Todd McCabe todd_mccabe23@hotmail.com 780-714-7799 Cell
or Ferdi Nelissen 204-239-5822 H ferdi@mts.net
 
July 25 – 27
Vancouver Challenge – South Memorial Park – Vancouver, BC
Berths: 1 – 2009 WT berth to highest finishing Canada West team.
Format: Modified round robin with 4-game guarantee
Entry Fee: $350 CDN
Contact: John Mulka – 604-649-1047 – vancouverchallenge@hotmail.com
UIC: Bob Henning – 604-790-1166 – brotherinblue@shaw.ca
ISC Rep: Craig Donaldson – 604-525-3440 – cdonalds5@shaw.ca
 
 
 
 
 

Copyright © 2002-2014 ISC
For more information please read our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use
Designed and Hosted by Net Reliant
Powered by ReliantCMS