ISCFASTPITCH.COM IS THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE OF THE INTERNATIONAL SOFTBALL CONGRESS
Wednesday, August 27, 2014
2008 News Archive

Canada East ISC II Qualifiers - Schedules

Wednesday, June 4, 2008
Schedule for Canada East ISC II Qualifier in McNab/Braeside

Wednesday, June 4, 2008

June 4, 2008 Mississauga, Ontario - ISC Canada East Vice President Blair Setford is pleased to release the schedule for the Canada East ISC II qualifier being held in McNab/Braeside June 21-22.
 
The winning team will receive a paid entry fee and travel money (paid in Appleton) for the 2008 ISC II Tournament of Champions being held in Appleton, Wisconsin.
 
Opening round games are as follows:
 
Saturday June 21
9 am Game 1 Waterdown Hammer vs Fitzroy/McNab D2
9 am Game 2 North York Knights vs Fitzroy Harbour West Carleton Electric D1
11 am Game 3 Carp I4C Victory vs Blackburn Bombers D1
11 am Game 4 Donnacona Blue Sox vs Quyon Flyers D2
 
Games continue every 2 hours on Saturday and start again at 9 am on Sunday. The championship game is scheduled for 3 pm Sunday with the “if necessary” game to follow immediately after.
 
For more information, please contact:
 
Blair Setford
ISC Canada East VP
blairjs(at)rogers.com
 


Schedule for Palmerston Qualifier

Wednesday, June 4, 2008
ISC Canada East Vice President Blair Setford is pleased to release the schedule for the Canada East ISC II qualifier being held in Palmerston/Harriston June 20-22.

 
Three teams from the tournament will qualify for the 2008 ISC II Tournament of Champions being held in Appleton, Wisconsin.
 
First place: Paid entry fee to ToC plus travel money (paid in Appleton)
Second place: Paid entry fee to ToC
Third place: Berth in ToC
 
Opening round games are as follows:
 
Friday June 20
7 pm Game 2 Wyevale Tribe vs Mitchell Mets – Palmerston 1
7 pm Game 3 Bridgeport Braves vs Shakespeare Falcons – Harriston
8 pm Game 4 Alvinston Indians vs Rockwood Rush – Palmerston 2
9 pm Game 1 Harriston Mercury’s vs Innerkip Eagles – Harriston
9 pm Game 5 Glencoe Astros vs Ohsweken Redmen – Palmerston 1
 
Saturday June 21
9 am Game 8 Port Elgin Blue Devils vs winner Game 4 – Palmerston 1
9 am Game 7 winner Game 2 vs winner Game 3 – Harriston
11 am Game 6 Elmira Cubs vs winner Game 1 – Harriston
11 am Game 9 Elora Brewers vs winner Game 5 – Palmerston 1
 
Games continue every 2 hours on Saturday and start again at 9 am on Sunday. The championship game is scheduled for 3 pm Sunday with the “if necessary” game to follow immediately after.
 
For more information, please contact:
 
Blair Setford
ISC Canada East VP
blairjs(at)rogers.com

Copyright © 2002-2014 ISC
For more information please read our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use
Designed and Hosted by Net Reliant
Powered by ReliantCMS