ISCFASTPITCH.COM IS THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE OF THE INTERNATIONAL SOFTBALL CONGRESS
Monday, September 1, 2014
2008 News Archive

Qualified Teams - ISC World Tourn & ISC II ToC

Wednesday, June 11, 2008
For release
 
The following shows the teams who have already qualified for the 2008 ISC World and ISC II Tournament of Champions (and how they qualified).  The list is of those teams who have qualified through the June 6-8 weekend.
 
ISC World Tournament
 
1.  The Farm Tavern (Defending Champs)
2.  Stone Yard (Host Team)
3.  Texaco Pirates - Bahamas (International Berth)
4.  Niagara Snappers (ISC II Move-up Berth)
5.  Bar of Appleton (ISC II Move-up Berth)
6.  Jarvis Gamblers (E. Canada TL '07)
7.  Patsy's (CPI Qualifier)
8.  Dolan & Murphy (Dick Tracy Qualifier)
9.  Pueblo Bandits (Joe Santos Qualifier)
10. Midwest Stampede (Walcott Memorial Qualifier)
11. Circle Tap (Wisconsin State Tournament I)
12. Townline (Wisconsin State Tournament II)
13. Bar of Green Bay (Wisconsin Classic TL)
14. Kitchener Rivershark Twins (Hallman Legends Qualifier)
15. Aspen Interiors (Horse Lake Qualifier)
16. Team Rainey/IAC (Best of the West Qualifier)
17. Portland/DeMarini (Best of the West - from Lodi Shootout)
18. MinnDak Millers (Grafmeier Qualifier)
 
 
ISC II Tournament of Champions
 
1.  South Lebanon TNT (Defending Champs)
2.  Taylor Farms Lumberkings ('07 ToC Runner-up)
3.  Bar of Appleton II (Host Team)
4.  Ottawa Team Easton Thunder (E. Ontario Challenge Cup '07)
5.  Kitchener Outlaws (Ontario Challenge Cup)
6.  Palermo Athletics (Highest Finisher '07 E. Canada TL Play-off)
7.  ASB Villard (West St. Paul '07 Qualifier)
8.  Keating Fitness ('07 MAFTL)
9.  Memphis Posse (War Eagle Qualifier)
10. Chicago Fastpitch Club (Hustlehogs Icebreaker Qualifier)
11. Clay Face (Kelowna May Days Qualifier)
12. Innovative Communications (Best of the West - from Santos Qualifier)
13. Earl's Club - Wisconsin State Tournament
14. Bulyea Rustlers (Canada West ISC II Qualifier I)
15. PDC Comets (Canada West ISC II Qualifier II)
16. Rude Pac (Best of the West Qualifier)
17. Sioux Falls Sox (Huntimer Qualifier)
 
ISC and ISC II Qualifiers continue throughout June with the final '08 qualifier scheduled for the July 4 weekend.
 
Ken

Copyright © 2002-2014 ISC
For more information please read our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use
Designed and Hosted by Net Reliant
Powered by ReliantCMS