ISCFASTPITCH.COM IS THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE OF THE INTERNATIONAL SOFTBALL CONGRESS
Wednesday, October 1, 2014
2008 News Archive

Ballpark Radio at the 2008 ISC II Tournament of Champions

Monday, July 28, 2008
Ballpark Radio will be webcasting 20 games from the 2008 ISC II Tournament of Champions starting at 10:30 am Sunday August 10 and culminating with the ISC II Championship Game Wednesday August 13 at 2:00 pm.
 
Broadcasters Jim Flanagan, Kyle Smith, Blair Setford, Joe Todd & Bill Hillhouse will be on hand to call the action. Established in 2004, the ISC II streaming audio broadcast program has drawn more than 30,000 listeners for the first four years.
 
To listen, go to www.ballparkradio.com and then click on the “Click to Listen” button. Turn on your computer speakers and you’ll feel like you’re right there in Appleton.
 
ISC II players, coaches and managers are encouraged to click on the Player Bio link on the Ballpark Radio home page to provide a personalized touch for the broadcasts.
 
2008 Ballpark Radio Schedule
All Game Times are Central Daylight Time (CDT). Adjust for your time zone.


POOL PLAY
Sunday August 10  
10:30 AM 
#6 Elmira, ON Cubs vs
#9 Perkasie, PA Hoffman Rise
   
12:30 PM 
#8 Wilkes-Barre, PA Keating's Fitness vs
#10 Waterdown, ON Hammer
   
2:30 PM
#1 Bakersfield, CA Taylor Farms LumberKings vs
#16 Wyevale, ON Tribe
   
6:00 PM
#2 South Lebanon, PA TNT vs
#14 Bridgeport, ON Braves
   
8:00 PM
#22 Hermann, MO Black Gold vs
#28 Appleton, WI The Bar of Appleton II
 
Monday August 11 
10:30 A
#4 Oswego, NY Cutro Professional Inspections vs
#13 Kitchener, ON Outlaws
   
12:30 PM
#5 Ashland, OH Stockpack vs
#11 Palermo, ON Athletics
   
2:30 PM
#3 New York City, NY Knights vs
#12 Elora, ON Wellington Brewers
   
4:30 PM
#7 Ottawa, ON Team Easton Thunder vs
#15 Sacramento, CA River City Rockers
   
6:30 PM
#1 Bakersfield, CA Taylor Farms LumberKings vs
#20 Memphis, TN Posse
   
8:30 PM
#2 South Lebanon, PA TNT vs
#18 Sioux Falls, SD Sox
 
Tuesday August 12
Playoff Bracket
10:30 AM 
First-round game:
D4 vs E3
   
12:30 PM
Second-round game
Winner Gm 49 vs C2
   
2:30 PM
Second-round game
Winner Gm 53 vs A2
   
4:30 PM
Third-round game
Winner Gm 57 vs D1
   
6:30 PM
Third-round game
Winner Gm 61 vs B1
 
Wednesday August 13   
9:00 AM
Quarter-final game
Winner Gm 65 vs Winner Gm 66
   
11:30 AM
Semi-final 1
Winner Gm 73 vs Winner Gm 74
 
Semi-final 2 (alternate channel)  
Winner Gm 75 vs Winner Gm 76
   
2:00 PM
ISC II Championship Game
Winner Gm 77 vs Winner Gm 78

Copyright © 2002-2014 ISC
For more information please read our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use
Designed and Hosted by Net Reliant
Powered by ReliantCMS