ISCFASTPITCH.COM IS THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE OF THE INTERNATIONAL SOFTBALL CONGRESS
Friday, August 29, 2014
2009 News Archive

2009 ISC Qualifying Tournament Calendar - Update 5

Saturday, May 23, 2009
2009 ISC Qualifiers
 
May 22, 2009
 
Canada East Region – Blair Setford, Vice President – blairjs@rogers.com 905-826-2697
World Tournament – 3 + 2 berths awarded from ‘08
ISC II ToC – 7 + 4 berths awarded from ‘08

 
World Tournament Qualifiers
June 5 – 7
Legends Tournament – Kitchener, ON
Berths: 1 ISC WT berth to highest finishing Canada East team (additional berths for Canada East teams may be available)
Format: Divisional
Entry Fee and deadline: Contact Larry Lynch
Local contact: Larry Lynch – Llynch@town.mapleton.on.ca
ISC Contact and Rep: Joe Todd – ftode739@rogers.com
UIC: Bruce Bierman – bierhawk@xplornet.com – 519-632-8773 Home
 
June  26 – 28
Jarvis Gamblers Tournament – Jarvis, ON
Berths: 1 ISC WT berth to highest finishing Canada East team
Format: Divisional Round Robin
Entry fee: $500 to Jarvis Gamblers Fastball Club
Local contact: Pat Graham – pkgraham24@rogers.com – 519-442-5762
ISC contact & Rep: Blair Setford – blairjs@rogers.com – 905-826-2697
UIC: Ed Otterman – eotterman@cji.on.ca – 519-429-3223
 
ISC II Tournament of Champions Qualifiers
May 22 - 24
Atlantic Canada ISC II Qualifier – Halifax, Nova Scotia – Capital City Shootout
Berths: 1 ISC II ToC berth, regardless of region
Format: 16 teams, pool play with crossover for playoffs
Entry Fee and Deadline: $350, payable to Vimy Legion Outlaws
Local Contact: Colin Strangward colinstrangward@eastlink.ca
ISC Contact & Rep: Blair Setford – blairjs@rogers.com – 905-826-2697
UIC: Lloyd Poirier Lloydpoirier@hfx.eastlink.ca
 
June 19 – 21
Eastern Ontario ISC II Qualifier – Ottawa, ON
Berths: 1 ISC II ToC berth to winner, regardless of region (additional berths may be available)
Format: Double-knockout
Entry Fee & Deadline: $350 CDN – May 15, 2009
Local Contact: Allan Read – aread@lwlaw.com
ISC Contact & Rep: Blair Setford – blairjs@rogers.com – 905-826-2697
UIC: Steve Bedard – sjbgolf@hotmail.com
 
June 19 – 21
Southwestern Ontario ISC II Qualifier – Innerkip, ON
Berths: 3 ISC II berths to top 3 teams, regardless of region (additional berths may be available)
Format: Double-knockout
Entry Fee & Deadline: $350 CDN – May 15, 2009
Local Contact: Tim Wright – twri7823@rogers.com
ISC Contact & Rep: Blair Setford – blairjs@rogers.com – 905-826-2697
UIC: Peter Kluszczynski – kluzzy@sympatico.ca
 
July 3 - 5
Oswego CPI ISC II Qualifier – Oswego, NY (Joint Qualifier with US East)
Berths: 1 ISC II to highest finishing Canada East team. 
Format: Divisional
Entry Fee: $400US
Local contact: Charlie Walseman Charlie_h_walseman@cargill.com, 518-207-6992 Cell
UIC: Chris Tehonica sfitzger@twcny.rr.com 315-771-9810 
ISC Rep: Mike Cutro cootie0604@yahoo.com
Note: Above tournament is a joint qualifier between US East and Canada East and each region will award 1 ISC II berth to highest finishing teams from their respective regions.
 
July 5
2009 Travel League of Eastern Canada
Berths: 1 ISC II berth to top ISC II team as of July 5 league standings
Format: League play
Entry fee: Part of league entry fee
League contact: David Bakker – bakkers@teksavvy.com
UIC: Peter Kluszczynski – kluzzy@sympatico.ca
ISC Rep: Blair Setford – blairjs@rogers.com – 905-826-2697
 
2009 Qualifiers for 2010 Berth
July 24 - 25
Travel League of Eastern Canada Playoff Tournament
Location: Owen Sound
Format: pending
Entry fee: included in league entry fee
Berths: 1 2010 WT berth to winner; 1 2010 ISC II ToC berth to top finishing ISC II team
League contact: David Bakker – bakkers@teksavvy.com, Colin Smith - colinsmith@look.ca
ISC Rep: Blair Setford – blairjs@rogers.com – 905-826-2697
UIC: Peter Kluszczynski – kluzzy@sympatico.ca
 
July 31 - Aug 2
OASA Intermediate Eliminations
Location: Waterloo, Hillside Park
Format: Double knockout
Entry fee and deadline: $465 Cdn, payable to OASA by June 10, 2009
Berth: 1 for 2010 ISC II ToC
Local Contacts: Brad Thomson, bradthomson41@hotmail.com, 519-954-1269
ISC Contact: Rick Boyd, rdboyd@rogers.com, 519-240-3188
Umpire In Chief:  Jim Herbert – jherbert@hotmail.com – 519-631-0511
 
August 28 - 30 – Note new date
Northern Ontario ISC II Qualifier
Location: Sagamok (Massey), Ontario
Format: Double knockout
Entry fee and deadline: $350 Cdn, payable to ISC Canada East by August 7, 2009, entries capped at 8
Berth: 1 for 2010 ISC II ToC, reserved for Northern Ontario team
Local Contacts: Eric Abitong – change_up99@yahoo.com – 705-865-2165
ISC Contact: Blair Setford, ISC Canada East VP, blairjs@rogers.com – 905-826-2697
Umpire In Chief: Larry Pederson bluelight24@hotmail.com 705-897-1444
 
September 18 – 20
Stratford, ON
2009 Ontario Challenge Cup ISC II Qualifier
Berths: 1 2010 ISC II ToC berth to winner – Canada East teams only
Format: Double-knockout
Entry fee and deadline: $225 CDN – August 31, 2009
Local contact: Murray Patterson – murraypatterson@wightman.ca
ISC Rep: Joe Todd – ftode739@rogers.com
UIC: Bruce Bierman – bierhawk@xplornet.com – 519-632-8773
 
September 18 – 20
McNab/Braeside, ON
2009 Challenge Cup East ISC II Qualifier
Berths: 1 2010 ISC II ToC berth to winner – Canada East teams only
Format: Double-knockout
Entry fee and deadline: $225 CDN – August 31, 2009
Local contact: Harold MacMillan – jh.mac@gozoom.ca
ISC Rep: Blair Setford – blairjs@rogers.com – 905-826-2697
UIC: George Findley - gfindley@rogers.com
 

 
 
US East Region – Bill Howell, Vice President – bhowell5@yahoo.com – 301-870-5049
World Tournament – 3
ISC II ToC – 7 + 1 berth awarded from ’08
 
April 17 – 18
War Eagle Classic – Auburn, AL
Berths: 1 ISC II ToC berth to highest finishing US East team
Format: TBD
Entry fee: $225
Contact: Robbie Carter – 334-501-2976
UIC: Sam Kelly
ISC Rep: Robert Gray – rgray77271@aol.com – 334-567-9797
 
May 22 – 24
Metro Fastpitch Invitational – Linden, NJ
Berths: 2 ISC II ToC berths; one to highest finishing US East team and one to highest finishing team from any ISC Region.
Format: Round robin with 3-game guarantee
Entry fee: $400
Contacts: Gregg Leather – 718-673-0188 or 646-610-6088 – nysoftball@aol.com
                  Pete Quaranta – 917-797-1172 – Quaranta15@aol.com
UIC: TBD
ISC Rep: Bill Hillhouse – 814-392-3369 – houseofpitching@yahoo.com
 
June 12 – 14
Boulevard Lounge Invitational – Midland, MI
Berths: 1 WT and 2 ISC II berths to highest finishing US East teams. 2nd ISC II berth is for highest finishing team from any region.
Format: Round robin into single elimination – 4-game guarantee
Entry fee: TBD
Contact: Kyle Beane – kbeane8@yahoo.com – 810-813-5178
UIC: Joe Squires – heyumpy@yahoo.com – 989-631-7043 H 989-205-5256 Cell
ISC Rep: Kyle Beane – kbeane8@yahoo.com – 810-813-5178 H
 
June 12 – 14
Blue & Gray Tournament – Montgomery, AL
Berths: 1 WT berth to champion regardless of region (No ISC II berths but participating teams become eligible to be invited to ISC II ToC)
Format: Round-robin – 4-game guarantee
Entry fee: $150
Contact: Robert Gray – rgray77271@aol.com – 334-567-9797
UIC: Larry Raines – 334-365-8148 – lwr901@charter.net
ISC Rep: Robert Gray
 
June-July, 2009
Mid-Atlantic Fastpitch Travel League
Berths: 1 WT and 1 ISC II ToC berth to championship teams
Contact: Bill Howell – bhowell5@yahoo.com – 301-870-5049
 
July 3 - 5
Oswego CPI ISC II Qualifier – Oswego, NY (Joint Qualifier with Canada East)
Berths: 1 ISC II to highest finishing US East team. 
Format: Divisional
Entry Fee: $400
Local contact: Charlie Walseman – Charlie_h_walseman@cargill.com 518-207-6992 Cell
UIC: Chris Tehonica  315-771-9810 sfitzger@twcny.rr.com
ISC Rep: Mike Cutro – cootie0604@yahoo.com
Note: Above tournament is a joint qualifier between US East and Canada East and each region will award 1 ISC II berth to highest finishing teams from their respective regions.
 
July 3 – 5
Bluewater Invitational - Port Huron, MI
Berths: 1 ISC II ToC available to teams from any region.
Format: 3-game guarantee – Pool winners advance to elimination round
Entry fee: $375 - $400 depending on number of teams
Contact: Kurt Schieman kurt.schieman@semcoenergy.com
UIC: Roger Vargo – 810-334-9859 – csvargo2003@yahoo.com or phcsa@hotmail.com
ISC Rep: Bill Hillhouse – houseofpitching@yahoo.com 814-392-3369 Cell
 
July 17 – 19
Pete Schwab Memorial Fastpitch Tournament – Frankenmuth, MI
Berths: 1 2010 ISC II berth to highest finishing US East team. An additional berth may become available to any team from any region.
Format: 16 teams, round robin into 8-team single elimination
Entry fee: $350
Contact: David Lach – lachdavid@gmail.com – 810-623-2276 Cell
UIC: Mike Clark – umpyclark@charter.net  989-790-0844 Home
ISC Rep: Lee Isenhart – isenhartlee_@hotmail.com – 989-835-9146 Home
 
 
US Central Region – Dave LeBlanc, Vice President – farm32@aol.com – 920-851-2349
World Tournament – 10 + 2 Host team in ’09 and 1 berth awarded from ‘08
ISC II ToC – 9 + 2 for Host Team and 1 berth awarded from ‘08
 
May 1 – 3
Hustlehogs Icebreaker – DeKalb, IL
Berths: 1-ISC II ToC berth to highest finishing US Central team
Format: 4-game guarantee
Entry fee: $200
Contact: Tom Crouch – 815-501-6186 Cell – tcro14@yahoo.com
UIC: Chad Allen – 815-519-8773 – chada14@comcast.net
ISC Rep: Tom Crouch
 
May 16 & 17
Dick Tracy Invitational – Rockford, IL
Berths: 1 ISC World Tournament and 1 ISC II ToC berths to US Central teams. 
Format: Round robin into single elimination – 4 game guarantee
Entry Fee: $275
Contact: John Reed - 815 563 4303 or 815 563 4318 mrgr@comcast.net .
UIC: Rick Odell   815 633 5695
ISC Rep: John Reed - 815 563 4303 or 815 563 4318 mrgr@comcast.net
 
May 15 & 16
Villa Grove Invitational – Villa Grove, IL
Contact: John Schweighart – jschwei17@yahoo.com - (217) 649-3387
Format: Round Robin
Entry Fee: $175
Berth: 1 ISC II ToC berth to highest finishing US Central team
UIC: Argie Johnson – 217-493-7872
ISC Rep: Scott Standerfer – Standerfer@mchsi.com
 
May 22 – 24
Walcott Memorial Day Tournament – Walcott, IA or Moline, IL
Contact: Sean Marten – ssmarten@aol.com  563-391-8307 or Ron Foster – poppafos@hotmail.com – 563-650-2837
Entry fee: $300
Berths: 1 World Tournament berth to highest finishing US Central team
Format: Round-robin into single elimination
UIC: Cathy Creighton  (563)940-9503 CCreig8118@aol.com
ISC Rep: Sean Marten – ssmarten@aol.com   563-391-8307
 
June 5 – 7
Grafmeier Tournament – Kimberly, WI
Entry fee: $200
Format: Round robin into a top-4 playoff
Berth: 1 World Tournament berth to any team from any region
Contact: Dave LeBlanc – farm32@aol.com – 920-851-2349
UIC: Hank St. Clair – hstclair@ameritech.net – 216-533-5209
ISC Rep: Dave LeBlanc – farm32@aol.com - 920-851-2349
 
June 6 - 7
Sioux Falls Men’s Association Fastpitch Tournament – Sioux Falls, SD
Entry fee: $225
Format: 2-divisions – 3 game guarantee
Berths: 1 ISC II ToC berth to highest finishing US Central team.
Contact: Mike Mueller – muellermomike@yahoo.com 605-321-5411
UIC: Jerry Bills – 605-332-4946
ISC Rep: TBD
 
 
June 20 - 21
Eugene Holm Classic – Fargo, ND
Entry fee: $300
Format: Round robin into single elimination
Berths: 1 World Tournament berth to highest finishing US Central team.
Contact: Mike Oehlke – mikoehlke@yahoo.com or tournaments@fargofastpitch.com
701-367-3545
UIC: Charlie Johnson cjohnson@ulenhitterdal.k12.mn.us
ISC Rep: TBD
 
June 12 – 14
Kelso Klassic – Kelso, MO
Entry fee:   $250
Format: Elimination bracket with 3-game guarantee
Berths: 1 World Tournament and 2 ISC II berths for highest finishing US Central teams.
Contact: Larry Eftink – larry_eftink@hotmail.com – 573-450-8887 Cell or 573-264-3714 Home or Rick Heuring gogetterguy@hotmail.com 573-450-8134 Cell 573-264-3643 Home
UIC: Kent Rich – 573-893-6824 H or 573-694-6824 Cell
ISC Rep: Rich Well –rwell@fayette.k12.il.us – 618-283-4258 Home
 
June 19 – 27 (two weekends)
Iowa ISC Qualifier – Walcott, IA
Berths: 1 ISC World Tournament and 1 ISC II ToC berth for US Central teams
Format: Double elimination
Entry Fee: $100
Contact: Pat Sullivan 563-583-4381 patsullivanisc@aol.com – 563-583-4381
UIC: Pat Sullivan 563-583-4381 patsullivanisc@aol.com - 563-583-4381
ISC Rep: Pat Sullivan 563-583-4381 patsullivanisc@aol.com – 563-583-4381
 
 
June 27 – 29
Eau Claire Classic – Eau Claire, WI
Berths: 1 World Tournament berth to highest finishing US Central team
Entry fee: $400
Format: Pool play into single elimination
Contact: Stu Taylor stu.taylor@ci.eau-claire.wi.us
UIC: Les Novak bestumpln@aol.com 763-545-6788
ISC Rep: TBD
 
July 10 – 12
Boys of Summer – Denmark and Circle Tap, WI
Berths: 1 2010 WT berth to highest finishing US Central team
Format: Round Robin into single elimination
Entry fee: TBD
Contact: Zakk Flash – zakkflash@greenbaynet.com – 920-676-2448
UIC: Hank St. Clair - hstclair@ameritech.net – 216-533-5209
ISC Rep: Dave LeBlanc – farm32@aol.com - 920-851-2349
 
July 24 (Final League Date)
Tri-County (Midwest) ISC Travel League
Berth: 1 2010 ISC II ToC berth to league champion
Contact: Ron Foster – poppafos@hotmail.com – 563-650-2837
UIC: Cathy Creighton  (563)940-9503 CCreig8118@aol.com
ISC Rep: Wayne Fisher – wpfisher@mchsi.com – 319-3451-1055
 
US West Region – Chris Santos, Vice President – jcsantos25@msn.com – 303-419-7352
World Tournament – 4 + 2 for ISC II Move-up berths
ISC II ToC - 4
 
May 22, 23 & 24
Joe Santos Memorial – Pueblo, CO
Berths: 1 WT berth and 1 ISC II berth to highest finishing US West teams
Format: Round Robin into single elimination – 3-game guarantee
Entry Fee: $300
Contacts: Chris Santos – jcsantos25@msn.com – 303-419-7352
                  Jerry Santos – jerrysantos66@hotmail.com – 719-240-4771
UIC: Benny “Ginger” Rendon – gingerrendon@hotmail.com – 719-250-6608
ISC Rep: Dick Mason – damson@mrwllc.com – 303-734-4800
 
May 30 & 31
Best of the West – Santa Barbara, CA
Berths: 2 WT berths and 2 ISC II berths to highest finishing US West teams
Format: Round Robin into single elimination – 4-game guarantee
Entry fee and deadline: $400 – May 1, 2009
Contact: Dave Blackburn – daveb@virtvent.com – 310-266-7803
UIC: Clyde Bennett - clydebennett13@yahoo.com – 805-895-9007
ISC Rep: Dave Blackburn – daveb@virtvent.com – 310-266-7803
 
 
June 20 & 21
Portland Demarini Rose Cup – Portland, OR
Berths: 1 WT berth and 1 ISC II berth to highest finishing US West teams
Format: Round Robin into single elimination – 4-game guarantee
Entry Fee and Deadline: $400 – May 1, 2009
Contacts: Roger Jones – jonesroger9@earthlink.net 503-887-3200
                 John Fitzgerald – brjfitzger@cascorp.com
                 Brian Ree – bree10@comcast.net – 971-253-9030
UIC: Dan Duffy – d2pdx@mindspring.com – 503-520-1319
ISC Rep: Craig Donaldson – cdonalds5@shaw.ca – 778-228-0799
 
Canada West Region – Ferdi Nelissen, Vice President – ferdi@mts.net – 204-239-5822
World Tournament – 3 + 1 awarded from ‘08
ISC II ToC - 4
 
May 29, 30 and 31
Rambler Park - Regina Saskatchewan
Berths: 2-ISC II ToC berths to highest finishing Canada West teams
Entry - $350 -  guarantee 3 seven inning ball games.
Contact – Harvey Curts -  fastball@sasktel.net - 306-545-0682.
ISC Rep:  Ferdi Nelissen – ferdi@mts.net - 204-239-5822 (H)    204-871-2072 (C)
UIC: Dave Moore – morred@sasktel.net
 
June 5, 6 & 7
3rd Annual Saskatoon Diamondbacks Fastpitch Tournament - Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Berths: 2 WT berths to highest finishing Canada West teams.
Entry fee: $450
Format: 8-teams – Round robin into a 6-team playoff
Contact – Jimmy Climenhaga @ 306-493-2430 or jclimenhaga@sasktel.net  or Collin Schaan @ 306-227-1630 or cschaan@schaanhealthcareproducts.ca
ISC Rep: Todd McCabe - Todd McCabe - todd_mccabe23@yahoo.ca or todd_mccabe23@hotmail.com
UIC: Dave Moore – moored@sasktel.net
 
Dates: July 10 – 12, 2009
Vancouver Challenge – Vancouver, BC
Berths: 1-2010 WT berth to highest finishing Canada West team.
Entry fee: $350 CDN
Format: Round robin into elimination bracket
Contact: Craig Donaldson – cdonalds5@shaw.ca 604-525-3440 (H) 778-228-0799 Cell
ISC Rep: Craig Donaldson
UIC: Bob Henning
 

Copyright © 2002-2014 ISC
For more information please read our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use
Designed and Hosted by Net Reliant
Powered by ReliantCMS