ISCFASTPITCH.COM IS THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE OF THE INTERNATIONAL SOFTBALL CONGRESS
Monday, July 28, 2014
2006 News Archive

2007 ISC and ISC II Qualifiers

Wednesday, November 8, 2006
Below is a list, by ISC region, of some of the tournaments and leagues being used as ISC Qualifying events for 2007 berths in the ISC World Tournament and ISC II Tournament of Champions.
 
Included is each regions Vice President and his email address.  Any questions about a particular regions qualifiers should be directed to the appropriate Vice President.
 
Regional definitions are shown on the ISC website: http://www.iscfastpitch.com/index.php?page=87  From front page, click on Rules & Forms link in left margin.
 
This initial list will be supplemented as more qualifiers are added.  Some on this list are missing some key information which will also be addressed in supplemental updates.
 
Any team participating in an ISC qualifier, qualfies for a possible invite championship berth even if the team can't or doesn't qualify by winning the tournament.
 
This list will be updated as Vice Presidents inform me of more qualifiers.
 
Ken
 
Canada East Region - Bob McGowan, VP jbob99@allstream.net
 
June 8-10 - Torbay, Newfoundland
Berths:  World Tournament and ISC II ToC
Double elimination
In region teams only
Tournament Director - Bob McGowan 519-941-6767
Local Contact - Harold Kelly 709-727-9871 harold_kelly@hotmail.com
Umpire In Chief - Bruce Bierman bierhawk@earthlink.net
 
June 22-24 - Innerkip, Ontario
Berths:  World Tournament and ISC II ToC
Double elimination
In region teams only
Tournament Director - Bob McGowan 519-941-6767
Local Contact - Howie Brown 519-421-6334 floorcreations@bellnet.ca
UIC - Bruce Bierman bierhawk@earthlink.net
 
June 22-24 - Sydenham, Ontario
Berths:  ISC II ToC
Double elimination
In region teams only
Tournament Director - Bob McGowan 519-941-6767
Local Contact - Adam Lake 613-484-1313 paullake@kingston.net
UIC - Bruce Bierman bierhawk@earthlink.net
 
Eastern Canada Travel League Tournament
July 27-29 - TBA
Berths:  World Tournament for 2008
League only teams
Tournament Director - Colin Smith905-790-8226 colinsmith@look.ca
UIC - Bruce Bierman bierhawk@earthlink.net
 
Eastern Ontario Home League Tournament
August 24-26 - TBA
Berths:  ISC II ToC for 2008
UIC - Bruce Bierman bierhawk@earthlink.net
 
Western Ontario Home League Tournament
August 24-26 - TBA
Berths:  ISC II ToC for 2008
UIC - Bruce Bierman bierhawk@earthlink.net
 
US West Region - Chris Santos, VP jcsantos25@msn.com
 
May 19 & 20
So Cal Bombers Invitational
Palm Springs, CA
Berths:  1 WT and 1 ISC II
Contact:  Ralph Trejo ielooking@yahoo.com 909-841-0462 C or 909-889-3700 W
UIC - Roy Stout umpire5@verizon.net
Note:  Any team can play but only US West Region teams that play with their ISC roster are eligible to win a berth.
 
May 25, 25 & 27
Joe Santos Memorial
Pueblo, CO
Berths:  1 WT and 1 ISC II
Contact:  Chris Santos jcsantos25@msn.com 303-419-7352 - cell or 303-690-4847 - home
UIC - Ginger Rendon gingerrendon@hotmail.com  719-564-5575
Note:  Any team can play but only US West Region teams that play with their ISC roster are eligible to win a berth.
 
June 16 & 17
Best of the West Tournament
Santa Barbara, CA
Berths:  1 WT
Contact:  Dave Blackburn daveb@virtvent.com  310-266-7803
UIC - Roy Stout umpire5@verizon.net
Note:  Any team can play but only US West Region teams that play with their ISC roster are eligible to win a berth.
 
July 14 & 15
US West - ISC Qualifier
Portland, OR
Berths:  1 WT and 1 ISC II
Contact:  Brian Ree bree10@comcast.net
UIC - TBD
Note:  Any team can play but only US West Region teams that play with their ISC roster are eligible to win a berth.
 
US East Region - Bill Howell, VP - william.f.howell@navy.mil
 
May 25 - 27
Bahamas Invitational
Abaco, Bahamas
Berths:  1 WT to champ, regardless of region
Contact:  Haziel McDonald whyworry@coralwave.com (H) 242-365-6436;  (W) 242-359-6449;  242 359-6449 (Cell)
UIC - To be determined
 
May 25 - 27
George Baumann Memorial Tournament Note:  This is a tentative qualifier.
Erie, PA
Berths:  2 WT to top two highest finishing US East teams.  If not 2 US East teams, highest finishing team(s) from any region.
Contact:  Bruce Baumann BaumannTourney@hotmail.com
UIC - George Ambrose   geoasa@velocity.net
 
May (specific dates TBD)
Ashland, OH
Berths:  1 WT 1 ISC II
Contact:  Mike Van Dine  magicn2@yahoo.com 419-496-8496
UIC - TBD
 
June 8 - 10
Midland Invitational
Midland, MI - Emerson Park
Berths:  2 WT to top two highest finishing US East teams.  If not 2 US East teams, highest finishing team(s) from any region.
Contact:  Kyle Beane kbeane8@yahoo.com
UIC - TBD
 
 
US Central Region - Dave LeBlanc, VP farm32@aol.com
 
July 13 - 15
AFSA Classic
Aurora, IL
Berths: 1 WT - Berth available to any team from any region
Contact:  Dave Perkins dperk10@gmail.com
UIC - Les Novak bestumpln@aol.com
 
Canada West Region - Ferdi Nelissen, VP ferdi@mts.net
 
Qualifier list not provided
 



Also see 2007 Tournament Page: http://www.iscfastpitch.com/index.php?page=139

 
Ken Hackmeister, Executive Director 
iscken@comcast.net

Copyright © 2002-2014 ISC
For more information please read our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use
Designed and Hosted by Net Reliant
Powered by ReliantCMS