ISCFASTPITCH.COM IS THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE OF THE INTERNATIONAL SOFTBALL CONGRESS
Monday, November 24, 2014
2006 News Archive

ISC Qualifiers - Update #2

Saturday, December 9, 2006
ISC Qualifiers - Update #2 


Here is an updated list of 2007 ISC Qualifying events for both the World Tournament and the ISC II Tournament of Champions.
 
More updates will be released as the information becomes available.
 
Canada East Region - Bob McGowan, VP jbob99@allstream.net 
 
June 8-10 - Torbay, Newfoundland
Berths:  World Tournament and ISC II ToC
Double elimination
In region teams only
Tournament Director - Bob McGowan 519-941-6767
Local Contact - Harold Kelly 709-727-9871 harold_kelly@hotmail.com
Umpire In Chief - Keith Pender  keithpender@esdnl.ca   
 
 
June 22-24 - Innerkip, Ontario
Berths:  World Tournament and ISC II ToC
Double elimination
In region teams only
Tournament Director - Bob McGowan 519-941-6767
Local Contact - Howie Brown 519-421-6334 floorcreations@bellnet.ca
UIC - Bruce Bierman bierhawk@earthlink.net
 
June 22-24 - Sydenham, Ontario
Berths:  ISC II ToC
Double elimination
In region teams only
Tournament Director - Bob McGowan 519-941-6767
Local Contact - Adam Lake 613-484-1313 paullake@kingston.net
UIC - Bruce Bierman bierhawk@earthlink.net
 
Eastern Canada Travel League Tournament
July 27-29 - TBA
Berths:  World Tournament for 2008
League only teams
Tournament Director - Colin Smith905-790-8226 colinsmith@look.ca
UIC - Bruce Bierman bierhawk@earthlink.net
 
Eastern Ontario Home League Tournament
August 24-26 - TBA
Berths:  ISC II ToC for 2008
UIC - Bruce Bierman bierhawk@earthlink.net
 
Western Ontario Home League Tournament
August 24-26 - TBA
Berths:  ISC II ToC for 2008
UIC - Bruce Bierman bierhawk@earthlink.net
 
US West Region - Chris Santos, VP jcsantos25@msn.com
 
May 19 & 20
So Cal Bombers Invitational
Palm Springs, CA
Berths:  1 WT and 1 ISC II
Contact:  Ralph Trejo ielooking@yahoo.com 909-841-0462 C or 909-889-3700 W
UIC - Roy Stout umpire5@verizon.net
Note:  Any team can play but only US West Region teams that play with their ISC roster are eligible to win a berth.
 
May 25, 25 & 27
Joe Santos Memorial
Pueblo, CO
Berths:  1 WT and 1 ISC II
Contact:  Chris Santos jcsantos25@msn.com 303-419-7352 - cell or 303-690-4847 - home
UIC - Ginger Rendon gingerrendon@hotmail.com  719-564-5575
Note:  Any team can play but only US West Region teams that play with their ISC roster are eligible to win a berth.
 
June 16 & 17
Best of the West Tournament
Santa Barbara, CA
Berths:  1 WT
Contact:  Dave Blackburn daveb@virtvent.com  310-266-7803
UIC - Roy Stout umpire5@verizon.net
Note:  Any team can play but only US West Region teams that play with their ISC roster are eligible to win a berth.
 
July 14 & 15
US West - ISC Qualifier
Portland, OR
Berths:  1 WT and 1 ISC II
Contact:  Brian Ree bree10@comcast.net
UIC - TBD
Note:  Any team can play but only US West Region teams that play with their ISC roster are eligible to win a berth.
 
US East Region - Bill Howell, VP - william.f.howell@navy.mil
 
April 20-22
War Eagle Fastpitch Classic
Auburn, AL
Berths:  1 ISC II berth to champ, regardless of region
Contact:  Robby Carter rcarter@auburnalabama.org  (334) 501-2976
UIC:
 
May 25 - 27
Bahamas Invitational
Abaco, Bahamas
Berths:  1 WT to champ, regardless of region
Contact:  Haziel McDonald whyworry@coralwave.com (H) 242-365-6436;  (W) 242-359-6449;  242 359-6449 (Cell)
UIC - To be determined
 
May 25 - 27
George Baumann Memorial Tournament Note:  This is a tentative qualifier.
Erie, PA
Berths:  2 WT to top two highest finishing US East teams.  If not 2 US East teams, highest finishing team(s) from any region.
Contact:  Bruce Baumann BaumannTourney@hotmail.com
UIC - George Ambrose   geoasa@velocity.net
 
June 8 - 10
Midland Invitational
Midland, MI - Emerson Park
Berths:  2 WT to top two highest finishing US East teams.  If not 2 US East teams, highest finishing team(s) from any region.
Contact:  Kyle Beane kbeane8@yahoo.com
UIC - Joe Squires heyumpy@yahoo.com  989-631-7043
 
June 23 & 24
Ashland, OH
Berths:  1 WT 2 ISC II to any team from any region.
Contact:  Mike Van Dine  magicn2@yahoo.com 419-496-8496
UIC -  Garry Kline  gram41cob@aol.com  419-651-2992
 
June 29 - July 1
Croghan, NY
Contact:  Charlie Walseman or Jon Walseman
Berth:  1 ISC II berth to highest finishing US East team
UIC:  Chris Tehonica
 
US Central Region - Dave LeBlanc, VP farm32@aol.com
 
May 25, 26 & 27
Walcott Memorial Day Qualifier - 8-10 team round robin - single elimination
Walcott, IA
Berths:   1 World Tournament berth available to any team from any region
Contacts:  Sean Marten ssmarten@aol.com 563-391-8307 or Ron Foster 563-650-2837
UIC:  TBD
 
June 8, 9 & 10
Wisconsin Qualifier
Circle Tap & Denmark, WI
Berths:  1 World Tournament and 1 ISC II berths available to any team from any region
Contact:  Dave LeBlanc farm32@aol.com H 920-830-2128 or C 920-851-2349
UIC:  Dave LeBlanc
 
June 8, 9 & 10
Liberty Bank - Albaugh, Inc - DSM Hall of Fame Tournament
Elkhart, IA
Berths:  1 World Tournament berth avaiable to any team from any region
Contact:  Tom Owen owentom@johndeere.com
UIC:  TBD
 
July 13 - 15
AFSA Classic
Aurora, IL
Berths: 1 World Tournament berth available to any team from any region
Contact:  Dave Perkins dperk10@gmail.com
UIC - Les Novak bestumpln@aol.com
 
Midwest Softball Congress League
Berths:  1 ISC II berth
Contact:  Wayne Fisher wpfisher@mchsi.com
UIC:  Cathy Crayton (563)388-9503
 
Wisconsin Travel League
Berths:  1 World Tournament berth
Contact:  Dave LeBlanc farm32@aol.com
UIC:  Dave LeBlanc farm32@aol.com
 
 
 
Canada West Region - Ferdi Nelissen, VP ferdi@mts.net
                                       Qualifier Coordinator - Craig Donaldson cdonalds5@shaw.ca  
 
Qualifier list not provided

Copyright © 2002-2014 ISC
For more information please read our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use
Designed and Hosted by Net Reliant
Powered by ReliantCMS