ISCFASTPITCH.COM IS THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE OF THE INTERNATIONAL SOFTBALL CONGRESS
Tuesday, September 2, 2014
2006 News Archive

ISC Qualifiers - Update #3

Thursday, December 14, 2006
Below is an updated list of 2007 ISC Qualifying tournaments and leagues.
 
Further updates will be distributed as other qualifiers are added.
 


 
Canada East Region - Bob McGowan, VP jbob99@allstream.net 
 
June 8-10 - Torbay, Newfoundland
Berths:  World Tournament and ISC II ToC
Double elimination
In region teams only
Tournament Director - Bob McGowan 519-941-6767
Local Contact - Harold Kelly 709-727-9871 harold_kelly@hotmail.com
Umpire In Chief - Keith Pender  keithpender@esdnl.ca   
 
 
June 22-24 - Innerkip, Ontario
Berths:  World Tournament and ISC II ToC
Double elimination
In region teams only
Tournament Director - Bob McGowan 519-941-6767
Local Contact - Howie Brown 519-421-6334 floorcreations@bellnet.ca
UIC - Bruce Bierman bierhawk@earthlink.net
 
June 22-24 - Sydenham, Ontario
Berths:  ISC II ToC
Double elimination
In region teams only
Tournament Director - Bob McGowan 519-941-6767
Local Contact - Adam Lake 613-484-1313 paullake@kingston.net
UIC - Peter Kluszczynski  kluz2@idirect.com
 
Eastern Canada Travel League Tournament
July 27-29 - TBA
Berths:  World Tournament for 2008
League only teams
Tournament Director - Colin Smith905-790-8226 colinsmith@look.ca
UIC - Bruce Bierman bierhawk@earthlink.net
 
Eastern Ontario Home League Tournament
August 24-26 - TBA
Berths:  ISC II ToC for 2008
UIC - Bruce Bierman bierhawk@earthlink.net
 
Western Ontario Home League Tournament
August 24-26 - TBA
Berths:  ISC II ToC for 2008
UIC - Bruce Bierman bierhawk@earthlink.net
 
US West Region - Chris Santos, VP jcsantos25@msn.com
 
May 19 & 20
So Cal Bombers Invitational
Palm Springs, CA
Berths:  1 WT and 1 ISC II
Contact:  Ralph Trejo ielooking@yahoo.com 909-841-0462 C or 909-889-3700 W
UIC - Roy Stout umpire5@verizon.net
Note:  Any team can play but only US West Region teams that play with their ISC roster are eligible to win a berth.
 
May 25, 25 & 27
Joe Santos Memorial
Pueblo, CO
Berths:  1 WT and 1 ISC II
Contact:  Chris Santos jcsantos25@msn.com 303-419-7352 - cell or 303-690-4847 - home
UIC - Ginger Rendon gingerrendon@hotmail.com  719-564-5575
Note:  Any team can play but only US West Region teams that play with their ISC roster are eligible to win a berth.
 
June 16 & 17
Best of the West Tournament
Santa Barbara, CA
Berths:  1 WT
Contact:  Dave Blackburn daveb@virtvent.com  310-266-7803
UIC - Roy Stout umpire5@verizon.net
Note:  Any team can play but only US West Region teams that play with their ISC roster are eligible to win a berth.
 
July 14 & 15
US West - ISC Qualifier
Portland, OR
Berths:  1 WT and 1 ISC II
Contact:  Brian Ree bree10@comcast.net
UIC - TBD
Note:  Any team can play but only US West Region teams that play with their ISC roster are eligible to win a berth.
 
US East Region - Bill Howell, VP - william.f.howell@navy.mil
 
April 20-22
War Eagle Fastpitch Classic
Auburn, AL - Auburn Softball Complex
Berths:  1 ISC II berth to champ, regardless of region
Contact:  Robby Carter rcarter@auburnalabama.org  (334) 501-2976
UIC:  Sam Kelley  314-279-6168 H or 314-416-6459 W alaump@aol.com
 
May 25-28
Bahamas Invitational
Abaco, Bahamas
Berths:  1 WT to champ, regardless of region
Contact:  Haziel McDonald whyworry@coralwave.com (H) 242-365-6436;  (W) 242-359-6449;  242 359-6449 (Cell)
UIC - To be determined
 
 May 25 - 27
George Baumann Memorial Tournament
Erie, PA
Berths:  2 WT to top two highest finishing teams, regardless of region.
Contact:  Bruce Baumann BaumannTourney@hotmail.com
UIC - George Ambrose   geoasa@velocity.net
 
June 8 - 10
Midland Invitational
Midland, MI - Emerson Park
Berths:  2 WT to top two highest finishing US East teams.  If not 2 US East teams, highest finishing team(s) from any region.
Contact:  Kyle Beane kbeane8@yahoo.com
UIC - Joe Squires heyumpy@yahoo.com  989-631-7043
 
June 23 & 24
Ashland, OH
Berths:  1 WT 2 ISC II to any team from any region.
Contact:  Mike Van Dine  magicn2@yahoo.com 419-496-8496
UIC -  Garry Kline  gram41cob@aol.com  419-651-2992
 
June 29 - July 1
Croghan, NY
Contact:  Charlie Walseman 518-207-6992 Charlie_H_Walseman@cargill.com or Jon Walseman 315-346-6681
Berth:  1 ISC II berth to highest finishing US East team
UIC:  Chris Tehonica
 
June 29 - July 1
Allentown, PA
Patriots Invitational
Contact:  Don Hunsicker 610-797-6039 Home or 484-357-6135 Cell
Berth:  1 ISC II berth to highest finishing team from any region
UIC:  TBD
 
US Central Region - Dave LeBlanc, VP farm32@aol.com
 
May 25, 26 & 27
Walcott Memorial Day Qualifier - 8-10 team round robin - single elimination
Walcott, IA
Berths:   1 World Tournament berth available to any team from any region
Contacts:  Sean Marten ssmarten@aol.com 563-391-8307 or Ron Foster 563-650-2837
UIC:  TBD
 
May 25, 26 & 27
Wisconsin Qualifier
Circle Tap & Denmark, WI
Berths:  1 World Tournament and 1 ISC II berths available to any team from any region
Contact:  Dave LeBlanc farm32@aol.com H 920-830-2128 or C 920-851-2349
UIC:  Dave LeBlanc
 
June 8, 9 & 10
Liberty Bank - Albaugh, Inc - DSM Hall of Fame Tournament
Elkhart, IA
Berths:  1 World Tournament berth avaiable to any team from any region
Contact:  Tom Owen owentom@johndeere.com
UIC:  TBD
 
June 15 - 23 (two weekends)
Iowa ISC Qualifier
Walcott, IA
Berths:  1 World Tournament and 1 ISC II ToC to US Central teams.
Entries:  Limited to teans in US Central region
Contact:  Pat Sullivan patsullivanisc@aol.com  563-583-4381
UIC:  Pat Sullivan patsullivanisc@aol.com 563-583-4381
 
July 13 - 15
AFSA Classic
Aurora, IL
Berths: 1 World Tournament 1 ISC II berths available to any team from any region
Contact:  Dave Perkins dperk10@gmail.com
UIC - Les Novak bestumpln@aol.com
 
Midwest Softball Congress League
Berths:  1 ISC II berth
Contact:  Wayne Fisher wpfisher@mchsi.com
UIC:  Cathy Crayton (563)388-9503
 
Wisconsin Travel League
Berths:  1 World Tournament berth
Contact:  Dave LeBlanc farm32@aol.com
UIC:  Dave LeBlanc farm32@aol.com
 
 
 
Canada West Region - Ferdi Nelissen, VP ferdi@mts.net
                                       Qualifier Coordinator - Craig Donaldson cdonalds5@shaw.ca  
 
June 1 - 3
Rambler Park Fastball League Tournament
Regina, SK - Rambler Park
Berths:  1 ISC II berth to highest finishing team from Canada West.
Contact:  Harvey Curts 306-545-0682 fastball@sasktel.net
UIC:  Stan Hilderman 306-566-3089 shilderman@saskpower.com
 
June 15 - 17
Abby Tournament
Abbotsford, BC - Central Park
Berths:  1 ISC II berth to highest finishing team from Canada West.
Contact:  Bob Avery 604-855-4388 bobavery@shaw.ca
UIC:  Bill Watson 604-992-4948 wmgwatson@telus.net
 
July 27 - 29
Vancouver Challenge
Vancouver, BC - South Memorial Park
Berths:  1 World Tournament berth to highest finishing team from Canada West
Contact:  John Mulka 604-649-1047 vancouverchallenge@hotmail.com
UIC:  Bob Henning 604-790-1166 henner@shaw.ca
 

Ken Hackmeister
Executive Director
iscken@comcast.net

Copyright © 2002-2014 ISC
For more information please read our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use
Designed and Hosted by Net Reliant
Powered by ReliantCMS