ISCFASTPITCH.COM IS THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE OF THE INTERNATIONAL SOFTBALL CONGRESS
Friday, October 24, 2014
2007 News Archive

ISC Qualfying Events - Update #4

Saturday, March 3, 2007
Below is an updated list of 2007 ISC Qualifying Leagues and Tournaments.  There are several changes and additions to this calendar.  Please review it carefully.  Questions about qualifying tournaments should be directed to the appropriate Regional Vice President.
 
Canada East Region - Blair Setford VP - blairjs@rogers.com
June 8-10 - Torbay, Newfoundland
Berths:  World Tournament and ISC II ToC
Double elimination
In region teams only
Tournament Director - Bob McGowan 519-941-6767
Local Contact - Harold Kelly 709-727-9871 harold_kelly@hotmail.com
Umpire In Chief - Keith Pender  keithpender@esdnl.ca   
 
 
June 22-24 - Innerkip, Ontario
Berths:  World Tournament and ISC II ToC
Double elimination
In region teams only
Tournament Director - Bob McGowan 519-941-6767
Local Contact - Howie Brown 519-421-6334 floorcreations@bellnet.ca
UIC - Bruce Bierman bierhawk@earthlink.net
 
June 22-24 - Sydenham, Ontario
Berths:  ISC II ToC
Double elimination
In region teams only
Tournament Director - Bob McGowan 519-941-6767
Local Contact - Adam Lake 613-484-1313 paullake@kingston.net
UIC - Peter Kluszczynski  kluz2@idirect.com
 
Eastern Canada Travel League Tournament
July 27-29 - TBA
Berths:  World Tournament for 2008
League only teams
Tournament Director - Colin Smith905-790-8226 colinsmith@look.ca
UIC - Bruce Bierman bierhawk@earthlink.net
 
Eastern Ontario Home League Tournament
August 24-26 - TBA
Berths:  ISC II ToC for 2008
UIC - Bruce Bierman bierhawk@earthlink.net
 
Western Ontario Home League Tournament
August 24-26 - TBA
Berths:  ISC II ToC for 2008
UIC - Bruce Bierman bierhawk@earthlink.net
 
US West Region - Chris Santos, VP jcsantos25@msn.com
 
May 5 & 6
Red Rock Invitational
St. George, UT
Berths:  1 WT berth to highest finishing team from US West region.
Contact:  Roy Stout umpire5@verizon.net 661-724-1551
UIC:  Roy Stout
 
May 19 & 20
So Cal Bombers Invitational
Palm Springs, CA
Berths:  1 WT and 1 ISC II
Contact:  Ralph Trejo ielooking@yahoo.com 909-841-0462 C or 909-889-3700 W
UIC - Roy Stout umpire5@verizon.net
Note:  Any team can play but only US West Region teams that play with their ISC roster are eligible to win a berth.
 
May 25, 25 & 27
Joe Santos Memorial
Pueblo, CO
Berths:  1 WT and 1 ISC II
Contact:  Chris Santos jcsantos25@msn.com 303-419-7352 - cell or 303-690-4847 - home
UIC - Ginger Rendon gingerrendon@hotmail.com  719-564-5575
Note:  Any team can play but only US West Region teams that play with their ISC roster are eligible to win a berth.
 
June 2 & 3
Best of the West Tournament
Santa Barbara, CA
Berths:  1 WT and 1 ISC II berth
Contact:  Dave Blackburn daveb@virtvent.com  310-266-7803
UIC - Roy Stout umpire5@verizon.net
Note:  Any team can play but only US West Region teams that play with their ISC roster are eligible to win a berth.
 
 
US East Region - Bill Howell, VP - william.f.howell@navy.mil
 
April 20-22
War Eagle Fastpitch Classic
Auburn, AL - Auburn Softball Complex
Berths:  1 ISC II berth to champ, regardless of region
Contact:  Robby Carter rcarter@auburnalabama.org  (334) 501-2976
UIC:  Sam Kelley  314-279-6168 H or 314-416-6459 W alaump@aol.com
 
May 25-28
Bahamas Invitational
Abaco, Bahamas
Berths:  1 WT to champ, regardless of region
Contact:  Haziel McDonald whyworry@coralwave.com (H) 242-365-6436;  (W) 242-359-6449;  242 359-6449 (Cell)
UIC - John Gretz  jjg7279@comcast.net  (703) 975-4939  (cell) 
 
 
May 25 - 27
George Baumann Memorial Tournament
Erie, PA
Berths:  2 WT and 1 ISC II to top two highest finishing teams, regardless of region.
Contact:  Bruce Baumann BaumannTourney@hotmail.com
UIC - George Ambrose   geoasa@velocity.net
 
June 8 - 10
Midland Invitational
Midland, MI - Emerson Park
Berths:  2 WT to top two highest finishing US East teams.  If not 2 US East teams, highest finishing team(s) from any region.
Contact:  Kyle Beane kbeane8@yahoo.com
UIC - Joe Squires heyumpy@yahoo.com  989-631-7043
 
June 23 & 24
Ashland, OH
Berths:  1 WT 2 ISC II to any team from any region.
Contact:  Mike Van Dine  magicn2@yahoo.com 419-496-8496
UIC -  Garry Kline  gram41cob@aol.com  419-651-2992
 
June 29 - July 1
Croghan, NY
Contact:  Charlie Walseman 518-207-6992 Charlie_H_Walseman@cargill.com or Jon Walseman 315-346-6681
Berth:  1 ISC II berth to highest finishing US East team
UIC:  Chris Tehonica
 
June 29 - July 1
Allentown, PA
Patriots Invitational
Contact:  Don Hunsicker 610-797-6039 Home or 484-357-6135 Cell
Berth:  1 ISC II berth to highest finishing team from any region
UIC:  Jon Adams jasa60@aol.com  610-360-4429 Cell
 
June 29 - July 1
Frankenmuth, MI - Heritage Park
Michigan Qualifier
Contact:  Tom Stasik 989-652-2058  tomstasik@gmail.com
Berth:  1 ISC II berth to highest finishing team from US East
UIC:  Rick Havercroft 989-790-0372 H  isfump@aol.com
 
2007 ISC II Berths already secured:
Tiffany's - 2006 Mid Michigan Travel League
Rise - 2006 Mid Atlantic Travel League
 
 
US Central Region - Dave LeBlanc, VP farm32@aol.com
 
May 25, 26 & 27
Walcott Memorial Day Qualifier - 8-10 team round robin - single elimination
Walcott, IA
Berths:   1 World Tournament berth available to any team from any region
Contacts:  Sean Marten ssmarten@aol.com 563-391-8307 or Ron Foster 563-650-2837
UIC:  TBD
 
May 25, 26 & 27
Wisconsin Qualifier
Circle Tap & Denmark, WI
Berths:  1 World Tournament and 1 ISC II berths available to any team from any region
Contact:  Dave LeBlanc farm32@aol.com H 920-830-2128 or C 920-851-2349
UIC:  Dave LeBlanc
 
June 8, 9 & 10
Liberty Bank - Albaugh, Inc - DSM Hall of Fame Tournament
Elkhart, IA
Berths:  1 World Tournament berth avaiable to any team from any region
Contact:  Tom Owen owentom@johndeere.com
UIC:  TBD
 
June 15 - 23 (two weekends)
Iowa ISC Qualifier
Walcott, IA
Berths:  1 World Tournament and 1 ISC II ToC to US Central teams.
Entries:  Limited to teans in US Central region
Contact:  Pat Sullivan patsullivanisc@aol.com  563-583-4381
UIC:  Pat Sullivan patsullivanisc@aol.com 563-583-4381
 
July 13 - 15
AFSA Classic
Aurora, IL
Berths: 1 World Tournament 1 ISC II berths available to any team from any region
Contact:  Dave Perkins dperk10@gmail.com
UIC - Les Novak bestumpln@aol.com
 
Midwest Softball Congress League
Berths:  1 ISC II berth
Contact:  Wayne Fisher wpfisher@mchsi.com
UIC:  Cathy Crayton (563)388-9503
 
Wisconsin Travel League
Berths:  1 World Tournament berth
Contact:  Dave LeBlanc farm32@aol.com
UIC:  Dave LeBlanc farm32@aol.com
 
 
 
Canada West Region - Ferdi Nelissen, VP ferdi@mts.net
                                       Qualifier Coordinator - Craig Donaldson cdonalds5@shaw.ca  
 
June 1 - 3
Rambler Park Fastball League Tournament
Regina, SK - Rambler Park
Berths:  1 ISC II berth to highest finishing team from Canada West.
Contact:  Harvey Curts 306-545-0682 fastball@sasktel.net
UIC:  Stan Hilderman 306-566-3089 shilderman@saskpower.com
 
June 8 - 10
Ducks Unlimited Fastpitch Shoot-Out
Melfort, Saskatchewan
Berths:  1 World Tournament berth to any team from any region
Contact:  Keith Mackintosh  k_mackintosh@ducks.ca 306-665-7355
UIC:  Dave Moore  mooredj@shaw.ca  306-934-3006 
 
June 9 - 10
South Hill Qualifier
Vancouver, BC
Berths:  1 ISC II berth to highest finishing team from any region.
Contact:  Craig Donaldson  604-525-3440 cdonalds5@shaw.ca
UIC:  Bill Watson 604-992-4948 wmgwatson@telus.net
 
July 27 - 29
Vancouver Challenge
Vancouver, BC - South Memorial Park
Berths:  1 World Tournament berth to highest finishing team from Canada West
Contact:  John Mulka 604-649-1047 vancouverchallenge@hotmail.com
UIC:  Bob Henning 604-790-1166 henner@shaw.ca
 

Ken Hackmeister
ISC Executive Director
iscken@comcast.net
http://www.iscfastpitch.com/

Copyright © 2002-2014 ISC
For more information please read our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use
Designed and Hosted by Net Reliant
Powered by ReliantCMS