ISCFASTPITCH.COM IS THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE OF THE INTERNATIONAL SOFTBALL CONGRESS
Monday, December 22, 2014
2010 World Tournament Qualifier Schedule


2010 ISC World Tournament Qualifier Calendar
April 13, 2010
 
US East Region – Bill Howell, VP – bhowell5@yahoo.com – 301-870-5049 – 8 Berths
 
Berths Previously Awarded:
1.      Midland Explorers – Co-host team
2.      Mickey’s  Sleds– Co-host team
3.      NY Gremlins – 2009 MAFTL Champs
4.      Ashland Stockpack – 2009 Pete Schwab Qualifier
 
 
May 28 – 30
Bay City, MI – 3rd Annual Riverfront Shootout
Berths: 1 berth to highest finishing US East team
Format: Pool play into single elimination playoff
Entry Fee: $395 US
Contacts: Wally Sidelko – wsidelko@yahoo.com - 989-965-1481.
                  Eric Brandt – okie0012@yahoo.com - 989-915-1504
UIC: Joe Squires – heyumpy@yahoo.com - 989-631-7043
ISC Rep: TBA
 
May 29-30, 2010
Albany, NY
Berths: 1 ISC berth to highest finishing US East team
Format: 3-game guarantee
Entry fee: $375 USD
Contact: Gregg Leather (718) 673-0188 – NYSoftball@aol.com
UIC: Bob Henning – brotherinblue@shaw.ca - 604-790-1166 C
ISC Rep: Bill Hillhouse – houseofpitching@yahoo.com
 
June 11 - 13
Midland, MI – Annual Boulevard Lounge Tournament
Emerson Park
Berths: 1 berth to highest finishing US East team
Format: Pool play into single elimination playoff, 4-game guarantee
Entry Fee: $450 USD
Contact: Kyle Beane - kbeane8@yahoo.com - 810-813-5178
UIC: Joe Squires – heyumpy@yahoo.com - 989-631-7043
ISC Rep: Lee Isenhart isenhartlee_@hotmail.com 989-835-9146
 
Prior To The End of June
To the highest placed team at the end of the second weekend of play in the
Mid-Atlantic Travel League.
 
 
June 25-27, 2010
Port Huron, MI
*Berths: 1 ISC berth each to highest finishing Canada East team and US East team if another US East berth becomes available. If berth is not available, all entered teams are eligible for an invite berth.
Format: 3-game guarantee – Pool winners advance to elimination round
Entry fee: $375 - $400US depending on number of teams
Contact: Kurt Schieman – kurt.schieman@semcoenergy.com
UIC: Ted Germaine – teddyump57@yahoo.com  
ISC Rep: TBA
 
 
 
Canada East Region – Blair Setford, VP – blairjs@rogers.com – 905-826-2697 – 18 Berths
 
Berths Previously Awarded:
1.      Kitchener Rivershark Twins – Defending Champs
2.      Port Elgin Blue Devils – 2009 ISC II Champs
3.      KW Cubs – 2009 ISC II Finalist (Runner-up)
4.      Jarvis Gamblers – 2009 Travel League Champs
5.      Niagara Snappers – ISC II Move-up berth
6.      Palermo Athletics – 2009 Travel League ISC II Champs
7.      Wyevale Tribe – 2009 Northern Ontario Qualifier Champs
8.      Waterdown Hammer – 2009 OASA Qualifier Champs
9.      Elmira Expos – 2009 Ontario Challenge Cup West Champs
10. Quyon Combat Flyers – 2009 Ontario Challenge Cup East Champs
11. Blackburn Transport – 2009 Eastern Canadians Qualifier Champs
 
June 18-20, 2010
Canada East ISC Qualifier – Napanee, ON
Berths: 2 ISC berths to highest finishing Canada East teams (additional berth may be available)
Format: Double-knockout
Entry Fee & Deadline: $365 CDN, payable to ISC Canada East – May 15, 2010 deadline
Local Contact: Brad MacDonald – brad_macdonald99@yahoo.com
ISC Contact & Rep: Blair Setford – blairjs@rogers.com
UIC: Steve Bedard – sjbgolf@hotmail.com
 
June 18-20, 2010
Canada East ISC Qualifier – Innerkip, ON
Berths: 2 ISC berths to highest finishing Canada East teams (additional berth may be available)
Format: Double-knockout
Entry Fee & Deadline: $365 CDN, payable to ISC Canada East – May 15, 2010 deadline
Local Contact: Tim Wright – twri7823@rogers.com
ISC Contact & Rep: Blair Setford – blairjs@rogers.com
UIC: Peter Kluszczynski – kluzzy@sympatico.ca
 
June 25-27, 2010
Port Huron, MI
Berths: 1 ISC berth to highest finishing Canada East team
Format: 3-game guarantee – Pool winners advance to elimination round
Entry fee: $375 - $400US depending on number of teams
Contact: Kurt Schieman – kurt.schieman@semcoenergy.com
UIC: Ted Germaine – teddyump57@yahoo.com  
ISC Rep: TBA
Note: Berth for the above tournament is conditional on it being a joint qualifier between US East and Canada East with each region awarding 1 ISC berth to highest finishing team from the respective regions.
 
July 4, 2010
2010 ISC Travel League of Eastern Canada
Berths: 1 ISC berth to top team as of July 4 league standings
Format: League play
Entry fee: Part of league entry fee
League contact: David Bakker - bakkers@teksavvy.com
UIC: Peter Kluszczynski - kluzzy@sympatico.ca
ISC Rep: Blair Setford - blairjs@rogers.com
 
 
2010 Qualifiers for 2011 Berths
 
July 23-24, 2010
Travel League of Eastern Canada Playoff Tournament
Location: tba
Format: tba
Entry fee: included in league entry fee
Berths: 1 for 2011 ISC World Tournament – league winner (additional berth may be available)
League contact: David Bakker - bakkers@teksavvy.com
ISC Rep: Blair Setford - blairjs@rogers.com
UIC: Peter Kluszczynski - kluzzy@sympatico.ca
 
July 30 - Aug 1, 2010 (August 2 rain date)
OASA Great Lakes Championship
Location: Waterloo Hillside Park
Format: Pool play
Entry fee and deadline: $500 Cdn, payable to OASA by June 10, 2010
Berth: 1 for 2011 ISC World Tournament to top finishing Canada East team
Local Contacts: George Ryder – 519-583-3544 gjryder@kwic.com
ISC Contact: Joe Todd – ftode739@rogers.com
UIC: tba
 
July 16-18, 2010
Northern Ontario ISC Qualifier
Location: Sudbury, Ontario
Format: tba
Entry fee and deadline: $365 Cdn, payable to ISC Canada East by June 26, 2010
Berth: 1 for 2011 ISC World Tournament – minimum 8 teams for berth to be awarded
Local Contacts: Roger Legendre - er_legendre@sympatico.ca
ISC Contact: Blair Setford, ISC Canada East VP - blairjs@rogers.com
UIC: Larry Pederson - bluelight24@hotmail.com 705-897-1444
 
September 10-12, 2010
Eastern Canadians
Location: tba
Berths: 1 2011 ISC WT (tentative)
 
September 17-19, 2010
2010 Ontario Challenge Cup ISC Qualifier
Location: Mitchell, Ontario
Berths: 1 for 2011 ISC World Tournament – affiliated league teams only
Format: Double-knockout
Entry fee and deadline: $265 CDN – August 31, 2009
Local contact: Kory Dietz - jkdietz@quadro.net
ISC Rep: Joe Todd – ftode739@rogers.com
UIC: Paul Baier - wingman45@wightman.ca
 
 
US Central Region – Wayne Fisher, VP – wpfisher@mchsi.com – 319-351-1055 – 13 Berths
 
Berths Previously Awarded:
1.      Sioux Falls Sox – 2009 West St. Paul Qualifier Champs
2.      Albaugh, Inc- 2009 Boys of Summer Qualifier
3.      Bar of Appleton – 2009 Boys of Summer Qualifier
 
April 30 – May 2 – DeKalb, IL
DeKalb Hustlehog Icebreaker
Berth: ISC World Tournament berth to highest finishing US Central Team
Format: Round robin into single elimination
Entry fee: $230
Contact: Tom Crouch – tcro14@yahoo.com – 815-501-6186 Cell
UIC – Chad Allen – 815-519-8773 – chada14@comcast.net
ISC Rep: Tom Crouch
 
May 15 – 16, 2010
Villa Grove, IL – 4th Annual Log Cabin Invitational
Berths: 1-ISC berth to highest finishing US Central team
Format: Round robin into single elimination
Entry fee: $175
Contact: John Schweighart - jschwei17@yahoo.com -  (217) 649-3387
UIC: Dennis Douthit – dennis.douthit@hotmail.com
ISC Rep: TBA
 
 
May 28 – 30, 2010
10th Annual Quad Cities Memorial Classic – Walcott, IA
Berths: 1-ISC berth to highest finishing US Central team
Format: Round robin into single elimination (4-game guarantee)
Entry fee: $300 USD
Contact: Ron Foster – 563-650-2837 – poppafos@hotmail.com
ISC Rep: Sean Marten - 563-391-8307– ssmarten@aol.com
UIC: Cathy Creighton – 563-940-0164 – Ccreig8181@aol.com
 
June 11-13
Kelso Klassic – Kelso, MO
Berths: 1- ISC berth to highest finishing US Central team
Format: 3-game guarantee bracket
Entry fee and deadline: $275 by April 1, 2010
Local contact: Larry Eftink - 573-450-8887 (cell) – larry_eftink@hotmail.com
ISC Rep: TBA
UIC: TBA
 
June 18-20
Decatur Shootout – Borg-Warner Field – Decatur, IL
Berths: 1-ISC World Tournament berth to highest finishing US Central team
Format: Round robin into single elimination
Entry fee: None
Contact: Scott Standerfer – Standerfer@mchsi.com – 217-962-1351 Cell
ISC Rep: Scott Standerfer
UIC: Nick Finck – finck@2techs.com - 309-530-0504
 
June 18 – 26
Iowa Qualifier – Walcott, IA
Berths: 1-ISC berth to highest finishing US Central team
Format: Double elimination
Entry fee: $100
Contact: Larry Koberg – Home, 563-284-6796, Cell, 563-210-0935. lhkoberg@midamerican.com
ISC Rep: Wayne Fisher - 319-351-1055 H – wpfisher@mchsi.com
UIC: TBA
 
June 19 – 20
Holm Classic – Fargo, ND
Berths: 1-ISC World Tournament berth to highest finishing US Central team and 2-ISC World Tournament berths to highest finishing Canada West teams.
Format: Round robin into single elimination – 4-game guarantee
Entry fee: $350
Contact: Mike Oehlke – 701-367-3545 – mikoehlke@yahoo.com
ISC Rep: Jon Kegel – mntwinsnut@hotmail.com – 701-238-2855
UIC: Kyle Koterba (interim) - Cell: 701-730-4689 – kylekoterba@jk-engineers.com
 
June 25 – 27
Albaugh Tournament – Elkhart, IA
Berths: 1-ISC World Tournament berth to highest finishing US Central team.
Format: Round robin into single elimination.
Entry fee: $300 – Prize money determined by number of entries.
Contacts: Brian Lammers – lambonz11@hotmail.com402-560-6560
                  Tom Owen – owenthomasd@johndeere.com515-205-0794
ISC Rep: Dean Oscar or Bret Baughman
UIC: TBA
 
July 2 – 4       
Aurora Stars & Stripes Tournament – Stuart Sports Complex – Aurora, IL
Berths: 1-ISC World Tournament berth to highest finishing US Central team
Format: 4-game guarantee
Entry fee: $300
Contact: Dave Perkins – 630-330-5982 – dperk10@gmail.com
ISC Rep: Ed Kirner – kirner124@comcast.net – 630-896-7525
UIC: Chad Allen (interim) - 815-519-8773 – chada14@comcast.net
 
July 9 – 11 
Boys of Summer – Denmark, WI
Berths: 1-2011 ISC berth to highest finishing US Central team
Format: Round robin into single elimination
Entry fee: $200 USD
Local contact: Darren Derricks – 920-676-2448 – zakkflash@greenbaynet.com
ISC Rep: Dean Oscar – doscar@ramchealth.org - 608-963-1724
UIC – Hank St. Clair - 216-533-5209 - hstclair@ameritech.net
 
July 16 - 17 - 18
West St. Paul Qualifier – W. St. Paul, MN Sports Complex
Berth: 1  2011 ISC W.T. berth to highest finishing US Central team
Format:  Double elimination with hard luck round – 3-game guarantee - Limited to 16 teams
Entry Fee:  $250 USD
Contact:  Wayne Ball – 651-457-3933 or Jerry Ball – jball@dart.net
UIC:  Steve Vail – umpiresteve@yahoo.com – 651-253-5409
ISC Rep:  Les Novak – bestumpln@aol.com – 612-750-1340
 
 
US West Region – Chris Santos, VP – jcsantos25@msn.com – 303-419-7352 – 3 Berths
 
 
May 28, 29 & 30
Joe Santos Memorial Tournament – Pueblo, CO
Entry fee: $325 payable to Bandit Sports, Inc.
Format: 3-game guarantee – format depends on number of entries – 12-teams maximum
Berth: 1 ISC World Tournament berth to highest finishing US West Team
Contact: Chris Santos – jcsantos25@msn.com – 303-419-7352
                Jerry Santos – jerrysantos66@hotmail.com – 719-240-4771
UIC – Benny “Ginger” Rendon – gingerredon@hotmail.com – 719-250-6608
ISC Reps: TBA (Probably Dick Mason and/or Charlie Smith)
 
June 5 & 6
20th Annual Best of the West- Elings Park – Santa Barbara, CA
Entry fee: $450 – April 1 entry deadline
Format: Round robin into single elimination – 4-game guarantee
Berth: 1-ISC World Tournament Berth to highest finishing US West team
Contact: Dave Blackburn – daveb@virtvent.com – 310-266-7803
UIC: Clyde Bennett – clydebennett13@yahoo.com  - 805-895-9007
ISC Rep: Dave Blackburn
 
June 19 & 20
California Classic – San Diego/Santee, CA – Sportsplex USA Complex
Berths: 1-ISC WT berth to highest finishing US West team
Entry fee: $450 payable to Silverhawks Softball
Format: Round-robin into single elimination on Sunday. 12- teams maximum
Contacts: David Weldin * 661-472-1716 * davidw@expressinsurance.com
                 Bob McCormick * 661-549-3987 * mccormickservices10@yahoo.com
                   Chris McGhee * garageworks@bak.rr.com
UIC - Isaac Salcido * 661-342-3343 
ISC Rep: Dave Blackburn – daveb@virtvent.com – 310-266-7803
 
Canada West Region – Todd McCabe, VP–todd_mccabe23@hotmail.com–780-748-7799 – 3 Berths
 
May 28, 29 and 30
Rambler Park - Regina Saskatchewan
Berths: 1-ISC berth to highest finishing Canada West team
Entry - $400 -  guarantee 3 seven inning ball games.
Contact – Harvey Curts -  fastball@sasktel.net - 306-545-0682.
ISC Rep:  Todd McCabe – todd_mccabe23@hotmail.com - 780-748-5228 (H)    780-714-7799(C)
UIC: Stan Hilderman - sahilderman@sasktel.net (306)757-9134 
 
June 19 – 20
Holm Classic – Fargo, ND
Berths: 1-ISC World Tournament berth to highest finishing US Central team and 2-ISC World Tournament berth to highest finishing Canada West teams.
Format: Round robin into single elimination – 4-game guarantee
Entry fee: $350 US
Contact: Mike Oehlke – 701-367-3545 – mikoehlke@yahoo.com
ISC Rep: Jon Kegel – mntwinsnut@hotmail.com – 701-238-2855
UIC: Kyle Koterba (interim) - Cell: 701-730-4689 – kylekoterba@jk-engineers.com
 
July 16, 17 and 18, 2010
Saskatoon Diamondbacks Tournament - Gordie Howe Park - Saskatoon Saskatchewan
Berths: 1-ISC 2011 World Tournament berth to highest finishing Canada West team
Entry - $450 CDN$ - guarantee 4 seven inning ball games.
Contact – Collin Schaan -  cschaan@schaanhealthcareproducts.ca - 306-664-1188 ext 234 cell  (306) 227-1630
ISC Rep:  Todd McCabe – todd_mccabe23@hotmail.com - 780-748-5228 (H)    780-714-7799(C)
UIC: Dave Moore – morredj@sasktel.net - 306-260-6388
 
 
 
 
International Region – Bill Hillhouse–houseofpitching@yahoo.com–814-392-3369 – 2 Berths
 
Berths Previously Awarded:
 

Copyright © 2002-2014 ISC
For more information please read our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use
Designed and Hosted by Net Reliant
Powered by ReliantCMS